Vicki Peterson

Real Name:
Victoria Anne Theresa Peterson
Profile:
Born: 11 January 1958 in Northridge, Los Angeles, California. Vicki Peterson is an American musician and guitarist. In 1981, she founded The Bangs, later renamed The Bangles, with her younger sister Debbi Peterson, and Susanna Hoffs. After The Bangles disbanded in 1989, Peterson joined the Continental Drifters and The Psycho Sisters, in both cases alongside Susan Cowsill. In addition to performing their own material, The Psycho Sisters freelanced as celebrity backing singers (Steve Wynn's 'Fluorescent' and Giant Sand's 'Center of the Universe'). Peterson has also contributed harmony vocals to recordings by the Hoodoo Gurus, John Doe, Tom Petty and Belinda Carlisle. Additionally, she replaced a pregnant Charlotte Caffey on the 1994–95 Go-Go's reunion tour.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

DK001 Vicki Peterson - Getting Out Of Hand album art The Bangs* The Bangs* - Getting Out Of Hand (Single) Downkiddie Records DK001 US 1981 Sell This Version
FEP 1302C Vicki Peterson - Bangles album art Bangles Want You (as Vicki) and 1 more… Bangles - Bangles (EP, Maxi) Faulty Products FEP 1302C US 1982 Sell This Version
EM2S007 Vicki Peterson - Hot Rod Lincoln & Come On Up album art Jane Bond And The Undercovermen* Jane Bond And The Undercovermen* - Hot Rod Lincoln & Come On Up(7", Single) Ear Movie Records EM2S007 US 1982 Sell This Version
EM C0027 Vicki Peterson - The Radio Tokyo Tapes album art Various NO MAG Commercial Various - The Radio Tokyo Tapes(LP, Comp) Ear Movie Records EM C0027 US 1983 Sell This Version
A 4527 Vicki Peterson - Hero Takes A Fall album art Bangles Bangles - Hero Takes A Fall (Single) CBS A 4527 UK 1984 Sell This Version
70 261, 70261 Vicki Peterson - Rainy Day album art Rainy Day Soon Be Home Rainy Day - Rainy Day (Album) Llama Records 70 261, 70261 France 1984 Sell This Version
BFC 39220 Vicki Peterson - All Over The Place album art Bangles Tell Me (as Vicki) and 4 more… Bangles - All Over The Place (Album) Columbia BFC 39220 US 1984 Sell This Version
RNLP 024 Vicki Peterson - The Girls Can't Help It - A Modern Girl Group Compilation album art Various Run To Him Various - The Girls Can't Help It - A Modern Girl Group Compilation(LP, Comp) Rhino Records (2) RNLP 024 US 1984 Sell This Version
NORMAL 24 Vicki Peterson - Jane Bond And The Undercover Men album art Jane Bond & The Undercovermen Jane Bond & The Undercovermen - Jane Bond And The Undercover Men(LP, Album) Normal NORMAL 24 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
40-26659 Vicki Peterson - Different Light album art Bangles In A Different Light and 3 more… Bangles - Different Light (Album, Comp) CBS 40-26659 Spain 1985 Sell This Version
RNLP 853 Vicki Peterson - Tales Of The New West album art The Beat Farmers California Kid The Beat Farmers - Tales Of The New West (Album) Rhino Records (2) RNLP 853 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
TA 7062 Vicki Peterson - If She Knew What She Wants (Extended Remix) album art Bangles Bangles - If She Knew What She Wants (Extended Remix)(12") CBS TA 7062 UK 1986 Sell This Version
BANGS G1 Vicki Peterson - Walking Down Your Street album art Bangles Return Post (as Vicki) Bangles - Walking Down Your Street(7", Single, Gat) CBS BANGS G1 UK 1986 Sell This Version
07SP 939 Vicki Peterson - Manic Monday album art Bangles Return Post (as Vicki) Bangles - Manic Monday(7", Single, Promo) CBS/Sony 07SP 939 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
410025 Vicki Peterson - Patti`s Favourite album art The Bangles* The Bangles* - Patti`s Favourite Fancy Music Ltd. 410025 Europe 1986 Sell This Version
BFC 40417, C 40417 Vicki Peterson - Inside album art Matthew Sweet Blue Fools (as Vickie Peterson) Matthew Sweet - Inside (Album) Columbia, Columbia BFC 40417, C 40417 US 1986 Sell This Version
BT 7069 Vicki Peterson - Blow Your Cool! album art Hoodoo Gurus Good Times and 1 more… Hoodoo Gurus - Blow Your Cool! (Album) Big Time, Big Time BT 7069 New Zealand 1987 Sell This Version
CHS 3151 Vicki Peterson - Good Times album art Hoodoo Gurus Good Times Hoodoo Gurus - Good Times (Single) Big Time CHS 3151 UK 1987 Sell This Version
ILPS 9869, L 38732 Vicki Peterson - Two Fisted Tales album art The Long Ryders I Want You Bad The Long Ryders - Two Fisted Tales (Album) Island Records ILPS 9869, L 38732 New Zealand 1987 Sell This Version
Bang Rec 009 Vicki Peterson - Beat The Meatles album art Bangles Bangles - Beat The Meatles(LP, Album, Unofficial) KING DISCO Bang Rec 009 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
05SP 3055 Vicki Peterson - In Your Room album art Bangles = バングルス* Bell Jar (as Vicki) Bangles = バングルス* - In Your Room (Single, Maxi) CBS/Sony 05SP 3055 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
SL 87002 Vicki Peterson - Star-Spangled Bangles album art Bangles Bangles - Star-Spangled Bangles Starlight Records (3) SL 87002 US 1988 Sell This Version
CK 44056 Vicki Peterson - Everything album art Bangles Crash And Burn (as Vicki) and 3 more… Bangles - Everything (Album) Columbia, Columbia CK 44056 US 1988 Sell This Version
465227 1 Vicki Peterson - Two Originals: All Over The Place & Different Light album art Bangles More Than Meets The Eye and 8 more… Bangles - Two Originals: All Over The Place & Different Light (Comp) CBS 465227 1 Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
D2-24291 Vicki Peterson - Meet John Doe album art John Doe (2) With Someone Like You John Doe (2) - Meet John Doe (Album) DGC D2-24291 US 1990 Sell This Version