Axl Rose

Real Name:
W. Axl Rose
Profile:
Born: February 6th 1962, Lafayette, Indiana. His birth name was William Bruce Rose, Jr. He was later adopted by his stepfather and his last name was changed to Bailey. In 1986, he legally changed his name to W. Axl Rose.
In the early 1980s, Axl moved to Los Angeles, CA, were he fronted hard rock bands like Rapidfire (2), L.A. Guns and Hollywood Rose before forming Guns N' Roses in 1985 with L.A. Guns guitarist Tracii Guns. Axl has remained the only constant member of the band throughout its history and is the owner of the Guns N' Roses name.
He became the touring vocalist for AC/DC in 2016.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations: