Genaro Ganoza

Real Name:
Genaro Ganoza Torres
Profile:
He was born in Virú, La Libertad, Peru on July 10, 1931
He died in Lima, Peru on December 15, 2012

Guitarist, singer and composer. Owner of a melodious second voice and a nice falsetto. He was the founder of the trio "Los Kipus", with Paco Maceda and Carmen Montoro, with which he popularized several of his subjects, among them: "Corazoncito", "Esta bien", "Nada soy", huayno "Rosaura Lindaura". "Nada te reclamo" and "Si tu no estas", waltzes, with Javier Dulanto. His most representative compositions are: Rosaura Lindaura, Nada soy, Alright, Corazoncito and I think so

Musicalized two themes of Carlos Ramirez Palomino, the bolero "And I think so" and the waltz "I leave my dreams to you". Also musicalized the waltz "I am still Niño" by Luis A. Ramírez S.

In his private life, he became master sculptor of fine crystals.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Genaro Ganoza
[a3295131]

Artist

Instruments & Performance

LD-1315 Los Kipus Los Kipus - "Los Kipus En T.V."(LP, Album, Mono) Odeon Del Peru LD-1315 Peru 1961 Sell This Version
RF-4250 Genaro Ganoza - Los Kipus Con Eva album art Los Kipus Con Eva Ayllón Los Kipus Con Eva Ayllón - Los Kipus Con Eva(LP, Album) Odeon Del Peru RF-4250 Peru 1977 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

LD-1287 Genaro Ganoza - "Carmen, Paco Y Genaro" album art Los Kipus Si, Si Los Kipus - "Carmen, Paco Y Genaro"(LP, Album, Mono) Odeon Del Peru LD-1287 Peru 1959 Sell This Version
LD-1315 Los Kipus Rosaura Lindaura Los Kipus - "Los Kipus En T.V."(LP, Album, Mono) Odeon Del Peru LD-1315 Peru 1961 Sell This Version
45-8256 Genaro Ganoza - Rosaura Lindaura / Gallito Ciego album art Los Kipus Rosaura Lindaura Los Kipus - Rosaura Lindaura / Gallito Ciego(7", Single) Odeon 45-8256 Peru 1961 Sell This Version
LD-1425 Genaro Ganoza - Cecilia Bracamonte album art Cecilia Bracamonte Siempre Se Pierde Cecilia Bracamonte - Cecilia Bracamonte(LP, Album) Odeon Del Peru LD-1425 Peru 1964 Sell This Version
LD - 1451 Genaro Ganoza - Rondando Tu Esquina album art Lucho Barrios Y Pienso Asi Lucho Barrios - Rondando Tu Esquina(LP, Album) Odeon Del Peru LD - 1451 Peru 1964 Sell This Version
45-9760 Genaro Ganoza - El Testamento album art Los Kipus El Testamento Los Kipus - El Testamento(7", Single) Odeon 45-9760 Peru 1966 Sell This Version
LD - 1614 Pedrito Otiniano Tu Pregunta Pedrito Otiniano - Luna Compañera(LP, Album) Lider LD - 1614 Peru 1967 Sell This Version
ALS-3030 Genaro Ganoza - Plegaria De Un Niño album art Nayo (3) No Te Lleves A Mi Hermanito (Bolero-Canción) Nayo (3) - Plegaria De Un Niño(LP, Album) Audio Latino ALS-3030 US 1969 Sell This Version
LP-12-15019 Genaro Ganoza - Mandolinas Peruanas album art Mandolinas Criollas Viru (Ritmo Marinera) Mandolinas Criollas - Mandolinas Peruanas(LP, Album) Fenix (3) LP-12-15019 Ecuador 1971 Sell This Version
ELD-02-01.55 Genaro Ganoza - Los Kipus Y Sus Voces album art Los Kipus Nada Soy (as G. Ganoza) and 1 more… Los Kipus - Los Kipus Y Sus Voces(LP, Comp) Odeon Del Peru ELD-02-01.55 Peru 1973 Sell This Version
LP. 02.85.124 Genaro Ganoza - Estrictamente Para Bailar Vol. 1 album art Acosta Y Su Guitarra Rosaura Lindaura Acosta Y Su Guitarra - Estrictamente Para Bailar Vol. 1(LP, Album) Music Shop LP. 02.85.124 Peru 1982 Sell This Version
LP-011, LP-DASA-011 Genaro Ganoza - Super Chicha...Andina album art Felix Macias Cumbia Contrapunto (as G. Ganoza) Felix Macias - Super Chicha...Andina(LP, Album) DASA (2), DASA (2) LP-011, LP-DASA-011 Ecuador 1982 Sell This Version
Genaro Ganoza - La Jarana Es Con Equipo album art Various Cinco Por Ocho Cuarenta Various - La Jarana Es Con Equipo (Comp) Iempsa Peru 1983 Sell This Version
BOD-5025 Genaro Ganoza - Los Kipus (Vol.II) album art Los Kipus Rosaura Lindaura Los Kipus - Los Kipus (Vol.II)(7", Single) Odeon Pops BOD-5025 Bolivia Unknown Sell This Version
0003450.5 Genaro Ganoza - Siboney / Rosaura Lindaura album art Los Walker's* Rosaura Lindaura Los Walker's* - Siboney / Rosaura Lindaura(7", Single) Virrey 0003450.5 Peru Unknown Sell This Version
V 3450 F Genaro Ganoza - Siboney / Rosaura Lindaura album art Los Walker's* Rosaura Lindaura Los Walker's* - Siboney / Rosaura Lindaura(7", Single) Virrey V 3450 F Peru Unknown Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

DV-442 Genaro Ganoza - Albricias album art Anamelba Anamelba - Albricias(LP, Album) Virrey DV-442 Peru 1962 Sell This Version

Production

ELD-2175 Genaro Ganoza - Mandolinas Peruanas, Vol. 2 album art Mandolinas Criollas Mandolinas Criollas - Mandolinas Peruanas, Vol. 2(LP, Album) Odeon Del Peru ELD-2175 Peru 1972 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

0002041.3 Genaro Ganoza - Albricias album art Anamelba Corazoncito Anamelba - Albricias(7", Single) Virrey 0002041.3 Peru Unknown Sell This Version
0002124.7 Genaro Ganoza - Esta Bien / Aceptare album art Anamelba Esta Bien Anamelba - Esta Bien / Aceptare(7", Single) "El Virrey" Industrias Musicales S.A. 0002124.7 Peru Unknown Sell This Version