Rafael Matallana

Real Name:
Rafael Matallana Tirado
Profile:
Born August 12, 1930
Peruvian nacionality
Death July 8, 2010

He was a composer and Peruvian Creole music singer known as the Knight of the Criolla Song. An elegant and Creole style of singing waltzes and seamanship, was admired by many, including by the composer Chabuca Granda, who saw it as the best voice of Creole music.
[a3295140]

Artist

Rafael Matallana Discography Tracks

Albums

LPD-1124 Rafael Matallana El Primer Recital De La Canción Criolla(LP, Album, Ltd) Decibel (5) LPD-1124 Peru 1968 Sell This Version
ELD-1134 Rafael Matallana Esta Es Mi Tierra(LP, Album) Decibel (5) ELD-1134 Peru 1969 Sell This Version
LP.-1157 Rafael Matallana "Mi Serenata"(LP, Album) Decibel (5) LP.-1157 Peru 1970 Sell This Version
ELD.-02.01.225 Rafael Matallana "Es La Voz"(LP, Album) Odeon Del Peru ELD.-02.01.225 Peru 1975 Sell This Version
S.E. 9699 Rafael Matallana El Señor de la Jarana(LP, Album) Sono Radio S.E. 9699 Peru 1980 Sell This Version