Dik Mik

Real Name:
Michael Davies
Profile:
Born 1943, in Richmond, Surrey (UK). Died 16th Nov 2017. A former roadie, joined Hawkwind in august 1969 as an electronics manipulator, adding sounds and effects to their music. He left Hawkwind in June 1973.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

LYC 1251 Dik Mik - Hawkwind album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Hawkwind (Album) Liberty LYC 1251 South Africa 1970 Sell This Version
8XU 29202 (8368) Dik Mik - X In Search Of Space album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - X In Search Of Space (Album) United Artists Records 8XU 29202 (8368) UK 1971 Sell This Version
REV 1, REV 2, REV3 Dik Mik - Glastonbury Fayre - The Electric Score album art Various Silver Machine And Welcome Various - Glastonbury Fayre - The Electric Score Revelation Enterprises Ltd., Revelation Enterprises Ltd., Revelation Enterprises Ltd. REV 1, REV 2, REV3 UK 1972 Sell This Version
UA-LA001-F Dik Mik - Doremi Fasol Latido album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Doremi Fasol Latido (Album) United Artists Records UA-LA001-F US 1972 Sell This Version
CN 1646/S Dik Mik - Stereo Pop Special-27 album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Stereo Pop Special-27(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 1646/S UK 1972 Sell This Version
LLP-93091B Dik Mik - Space Ritual album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Space Ritual (Album) United Artists Records LLP-93091B Japan 1973 Sell This Version
UAK 29919 Dik Mik - Roadhawks album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Roadhawks (Comp) United Artists Records UAK 29919 UK 1976 Sell This Version
flep 100 Dik Mik - Hurry On Sundown • Kings Of Speed album art Hawkwind Zoo Hawkwind Zoo - Hurry On Sundown • Kings Of Speed(12") Flicknife Records flep 100 UK 1981 Sell This Version
SHARP 107 Dik Mik - Hawkwind, Friends & Relations - Twice Upon A Time album art Various Earth Calling and 1 more… Various - Hawkwind, Friends & Relations - Twice Upon A Time(LP) Flicknife Records SHARP 107 UK 1983 Sell This Version
JAMS 29 Dik Mik - The Text Of Festival - Hawkwind Live 1970-72 album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - The Text Of Festival - Hawkwind Live 1970-72 (Album) Illuminated Records JAMS 29 UK 1983 Sell This Version
DOJOLP 11 Dik Mik - Live '70/'73 album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Live '70/'73 (Comp, Album) Dojo DOJOLP 11 UK 1985 Sell This Version
APK8 Dik Mik - Space Ritual Volume 2 album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Space Ritual Volume 2 (Album) American Phonograph APK8 UK 1985 Sell This Version
DM002 Dik Mik - Bring Me The Head Of Yuri Gagarin album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Bring Me The Head Of Yuri Gagarin (Album) Demi Monde DM002 UK 1985 Sell This Version
RRBX1, RRBX 1 Dik Mik - Acid Daze (The History Of Hawkwind) album art Hawkwind We Do It (as DikMik) and 1 more… Hawkwind - Acid Daze (The History Of Hawkwind)(3xLP, Comp, Ltd + Box) Receiver Records Limited, Receiver Records Limited RRBX1, RRBX 1 UK 1990 Sell This Version
TCFA 3267, TC-FA 3267 Dik Mik - Stasis - The U.A. Years 1971-1975 album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Stasis - The U.A. Years 1971-1975 (Comp) EMI, Fame TCFA 3267, TC-FA 3267 UK 1990 Sell This Version
WINCD 007 Dik Mik - BBC Radio One Live In Concert album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - BBC Radio One Live In Concert (Album) Windsong International WINCD 007 UK 1991 Sell This Version
CLEO57732, S21-57731 Dik Mik - Lord Of Light album art Hawkwind You'd Better Believe It (Single Mix) (as Dikmik) and 3 more… Hawkwind - Lord Of Light(CD, Comp) Cleopatra, CEMA Special Markets CLEO57732, S21-57731 US 1993 Sell This Version
CDM GRAM 94 Dik Mik - Independent Days Volumes 1 & 2 album art Hawkwind Hurry On Sundown and 2 more… Hawkwind - Independent Days Volumes 1 & 2 (Comp) Anagram Records CDM GRAM 94 UK 1995 Sell This Version
REP 4676-WY Dik Mik - Sonic Boom Killers (Best Of Singles A's And B's From 1970 To 1980) album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Sonic Boom Killers (Best Of Singles A's And B's From 1970 To 1980)(CD, Comp, Dig) Repertoire Records REP 4676-WY Germany 1998 Sell This Version
7243 521747 2 0, 521 7472 Dik Mik - Epocheclipse - The Ultimate Best Of album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Epocheclipse - The Ultimate Best Of (Comp) EMI, EMI 7243 521747 2 0, 521 7472 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
PILOT 33 Dik Mik - Year 2000 : Codename Hawkwind Volume One album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Year 2000 : Codename Hawkwind Volume One(2xCD, Comp, RM) NMC Music PILOT 33 UK 1999 Sell This Version
HAWKVP11CD Dik Mik - The Weird Tapes No 6 - Live 1970-73 album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - The Weird Tapes No 6 - Live 1970-73 Hawkwind Records HAWKVP11CD UK 2001 Sell This Version
TUNECD102 Dik Mik - Codename Hawkwind album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Codename Hawkwind(CD, Comp) Neptune Music TUNECD102 2001 Sell This Version
582368 2, 07243 583305 2 6, 07243 583306 2 5 Dik Mik - Doremi Fasol Latido / In Search Of Space album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Doremi Fasol Latido / In Search Of Space(2xCD, Comp, Copy Prot., RM) Capitol Music, Capitol Music, Capitol Music 582368 2, 07243 583305 2 6, 07243 583306 2 5 UK 2003 Sell This Version
STRTR169 Dik Mik - Oscillations album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Oscillations(CD, Album, Comp) Alchemy Entertainment STRTR169 UK 2003 Sell This Version