Tory Lanez

Tory Lanez

Real Name:
Daystar Peterson
Profile:
Tory Lanez (born July 27, 1992) is an Canadian-born rapper, singer-songwriter, and producer.

He was previously signed to Sean Kingston's now-defunct record label, Time Is Money Entertainment, but left shortly afterwards to become an independent artist.

Between the years of 2007 and 2012, he had released over 19 mixtapes, before engaging into a major-label bidding war. In 2013, he signed with Universal Music's Canada-based label, NoonNight Limited, which is distributed exclusively in the United States by Interscope/Geffen/A&M. During that time, he engaged into several rap battles with many up-and-comers associated with multi-platinum selling Canadian hip-hop soul artist Drake (who later targeted Lanez on his 2016 diss track, "Summer Sixteen").

On July 31, 2015, he signed to record producer Benny Blanco's label, Mad Love, and shortly released his debut single, "Say It". However, despite the fact that he was only signed to NoonNight/Interscope, before collaborating with Blanco, Tory Lanez first made his guest appearance on American rapper Meek Mill's "Lord Knows", which later appeared on the soundtrack to the 2015 boxing drama, Creed and first made the song list of Mill's sophomore studio album, Dreams Worth More Than Money, which was released in June.

By the end of 2015, Tory Lanez became heavily involved in the 7 Rivalries in 7 Days, the most controversial event in music rivalry history. The rivalries listed by daily are listed below:
- Ja Rule vs. Chief Keef
- Dej Loaf vs. Tamar Braxton
- Young Thug (2) vs. J. Cole
- Tory Lanez vs. Jeremih
- Azealia Banks vs. Ciara (2)
- Nicki Minaj vs. Alessia Cara
- Alicia Keys vs. Kimberly Jones

In 2016, he released two singles, "Karrueche" (an allude to actress/model Karrueche Tran) and "L.A. Confidential", before releasing the highly-acclaimed mixtape, The New Toronto, the next week after.

Tory Lanez' feuds involve (below):

- Jeremih (as mentioned above)
- Drake (as mentioned above)
- Trey Songz
- Trinidad James
- Eric Bellinger
- The Game (2)
- Faith Evans
- YG
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Tory Lanez
[a3295611]

Artist

Tory Lanez Discography

Albums

none Tory Lanez Chixtape(10xFile, MP3, 320) Not On Label none US 2011
none Tory Lanez Sincerely Tory(20xFile, MP3, 320) Not On Label none US 2012
none DJ Drama Presents Tory Lanez DJ Drama Presents Tory Lanez - Conflicts Of My Soul: The 416 Story(16xFile, MP3, 320) Not On Label none US 2013
none Tory Lanez Lost Cause(12xFile, MP3, 320) Not On Label none 2014
none Tory Lanez Chixtape 2(14xFile, MP3, CBR) Not On Label none US 2014
none Tory Lanez Chixtape 3(12xFile, MP3, Mixtape, CBR) Not On Label none US 2015
none Tory Lanez, DJ Drama Tory Lanez, DJ Drama - The New Toronto(11xFile, MP3, Mixtape, 320) Gangsta Grillz none US 2015
Tory Lanez I Told You (Album) Interscope Records US 2016 Sell This Version
none Tory Lanez The New Toronto 2(13xFile, MP3, Mixtape, 320) Not On Label none 2017

Singles & EPs

none DJ Carisma Feat. Tory Lanez, Sage The Gemini, Eric Bellinger & Mishon DJ Carisma Feat. Tory Lanez, Sage The Gemini, Eric Bellinger & Mishon - Anyway(2xFile, AAC, Single, 256) RPM MSC none US 2014
none Tory Lanez Say It(File, AAC, Single, 256) Mad Love Records (3), Interscope Records none 2015
none Tory Lanez Cruel Intentions(5xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Not On Label none US 2015
Cashmere Cat Ft. Selena Gomez & Tory Lanez Cashmere Cat Ft. Selena Gomez & Tory Lanez - Trust Nobody (Single) Mad Love Records (3), Interscope Records Sweden 2016 Sell This Version
Cashmere Cat Featuring Starrah, 2 Chainz & Tory Lanez Cashmere Cat Featuring Starrah, 2 Chainz & Tory Lanez - Throw Myself A Party (Single) Mad Love Records (3), Interscope Records Europe 2016 Sell This Version
Tory Lanez LUV (Remix) (Single) Mad Love Records (3), Interscope Records Sweden 2016 Sell This Version
none Sean Paul Ft. Tory Lanez Sean Paul Ft. Tory Lanez - Tek Weh Yuh Heart(File, FLAC, Single) Island Records none Europe 2016
none Tory Lanez LA Confidential(File, AAC, MP3, Single) Mad Love Records (3), Interscope Records none US 2016

Miscellaneous

none T.Lanez* Mr. 1 Verse Killah(10xFile, MP3, 192) Not On Label none US 2010
none Tory Lanez Chixtape 4(12xFile, MP3, Mixtape, 320) Not On Label none 2017

Videos (43) Edit