Jimmy Dean

Real Name:
Jimmy Ray Dean
Profile:
An American country singer and TV personality, born August 10, 1928 in Plainview, Texas; died June 13, 2010 at his home in Henrico County, Virginia.
Best known for his 1961 country & crossover hit "Big Bad John", #1 on the country, mainstream & UK charts, Dean also hit #1 on the country charts with 1965's "The First Thing Ev'ry Morning".
His television exposure blossomed when CBS carried The Jimmy Dean Show to a wide audience. Among his widespread appearances, the early 1960's saw him host television's The Tonight Show on occasion, and 1971 saw him cast in a supporting role in the James Bond film "Diamonds Are Forever". His accolades include induction to the Country Music Hall Of Fame.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MG 20319 Jimmy Dean - Sings His Television Favorites album art Jimmy Dean Sings His Television Favorites (Album) Mercury MG 20319 US 1957 Sell This Version
ALD 6178 Jimmy Dean - Jimmy Dean's Hour Of Prayer album art Jimmy Dean Jimmy Dean's Hour Of Prayer (Album) Columbia ALD 6178 South Africa 1957 Sell This Version
33 / 34 Jimmy Dean - Navy Country Hoedown: George Hamilton IV - Program 33 / Faron Young - Program 34 album art Faron Young, George Hamilton IV / Jimmy Dean, Faron Young Faron Young, George Hamilton IV / Jimmy Dean, Faron Young - Navy Country Hoedown: George Hamilton IV - Program 33 / Faron Young - Program 34(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) Navy Country Hoedown 33 / 34 US 1957 Sell This Version
27 / 28 Jimmy Dean - Navy Country Hoedown: No. 27 Red Sovine / No. 28 Jim Reeves album art Jimmy Dean, Red Sovine / Jimmy Dean, Jim Reeves Jimmy Dean, Red Sovine / Jimmy Dean, Jim Reeves - Navy Country Hoedown: No. 27 Red Sovine / No. 28 Jim Reeves(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) Navy Country Hoedown 27 / 28 US 1957 Sell This Version
HL 7268 Jimmy Dean - Hymns By Jimmy Dean album art Jimmy Dean Hymns By Jimmy Dean (Album) Harmony (4) HL 7268 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
686 Jimmy Dean - Favorites Of album art Jimmy Dean Favorites Of(LP) King Records (3) 686 US 1960 Sell This Version
L 8014 Jimmy Dean - Bummin' Around With Jimmy Dean album art Jimmy Dean Bummin' Around With Jimmy Dean (Album) La Brea L 8014 US 1961 Sell This Version
CS 8535 Jimmy Dean - Big Bad John And Other Fabulous Songs And Tales album art Jimmy Dean Big Bad John And Other Fabulous Songs And Tales (Album) Columbia CS 8535 US 1961 Sell This Version
M 108 Jimmy Dean - Featuring The Country Singing Of Jimmy Dean album art Jimmy Dean & Luke Gordon (2) Jimmy Dean & Luke Gordon (2) - Featuring The Country Singing Of Jimmy Dean (Album) Premier (7) M 108 US 1961 Sell This Version
BP-233007 Jimmy Dean - Portrait Of Jimmy Dean album art Jimmy Dean Portrait Of Jimmy Dean (Album) Columbia BP-233007 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
CLP 5308 Jimmy Dean - The Fabulous Jimmy Dean album art Jimmy Dean, Billy Cotton And The Western Gentlemen Jimmy Dean, Billy Cotton And The Western Gentlemen - The Fabulous Jimmy Dean (Album) Crown Records (2) CLP 5308 US 1963 Sell This Version
CS 8827 Jimmy Dean - Everybody's Favorite album art Jimmy Dean Everybody's Favorite (Album) Columbia CS 8827 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
CLP 5291 Jimmy Dean - Jimmy Dean And The Western Gentlemen album art Jimmy Dean, The Western Gentlemen Jimmy Dean, The Western Gentlemen - Jimmy Dean And The Western Gentlemen(LP, Album, Mono) Crown Records (2) CLP 5291 US 1963 Sell This Version
W-9032 Jimmy Dean - Country Favorites album art Jimmy Dean Country Favorites Wyncote W-9032 US 1964 Sell This Version
CS 8988 Jimmy Dean - The Songs We All Love Best album art Jimmy Dean Featuring The Chuck Cassey Singers Jimmy Dean Featuring The Chuck Cassey Singers - The Songs We All Love Best (Album) Columbia CS 8988 US 1964 Sell This Version
JS-6004 Jimmy Dean - Jimmy Dean's Golden Favorites album art Jimmy Dean Jimmy Dean's Golden Favorites (Album) Hilltop JS-6004 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
CS 9201 Jimmy Dean - The First Thing Ev'ry Morning album art Jimmy Dean The First Thing Ev'ry Morning (Album) Columbia CS 9201 US 1965 Sell This Version
CL 2404 Jimmy Dean - Jimmy Dean's Christmas Card album art Jimmy Dean Jimmy Dean's Christmas Card (Album) Columbia CL 2404 US 1965 Sell This Version
CXS-258 Jimmy Dean - Nashville Showtime album art Jimmy Dean And Marvin Rainwater Jimmy Dean And Marvin Rainwater - Nashville Showtime (Album) Coronet Records CXS-258 US 1966 Sell This Version
CS 9338 Jimmy Dean - The Big Ones album art Jimmy Dean The Big Ones (Album) Columbia CS 9338 US 1966 Sell This Version
LSP-3727, LSP 3727 Jimmy Dean - Jimmy Dean Is Here! album art Jimmy Dean Jimmy Dean Is Here! (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-3727, LSP 3727 US 1967 Sell This Version
HS 11208 Jimmy Dean - Mr. Country Music album art Jimmy Dean Mr. Country Music Harmony (4) HS 11208 US 1967 Sell This Version
LSP-3824 Jimmy Dean - Most Richly Blessed (And Other Great Inspirational Songs) album art Jimmy Dean Most Richly Blessed (And Other Great Inspirational Songs)(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSP-3824 US 1967 Sell This Version
LSP 3999 Jimmy Dean - A Thing Called Love album art Jimmy Dean A Thing Called Love (Album) RCA Victor LSP 3999 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
LSP 4035 Jimmy Dean - Speaker Of The House album art Jimmy Dean Speaker Of The House (Album) RCA Victor LSP 4035 US 1968 Sell This Version