Phil Silvers

Real Name:
Philip Silver
Profile:
American actor and songwriter.

Born: 11 May 1911 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA.
Died: 1 November 1985 in Century City, California, USA (aged 74).

Well known for playing Master Sergeant Ernest (Ernie) Bilko in "The Phil Silvers Show", a 1950s TV sitcom set on a US Army post.
Sites:
Variations:

Phil Silvers Discography Tracks

Albums

Phil Silvers - Summer Stock album art Judy Garland, Gene Kelly, Phil Silvers, Gloria De Haven Judy Garland, Gene Kelly, Phil Silvers, Gloria De Haven - Summer Stock (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records, MGM Records, MGM Records, MGM Records US 1950 Sell This Version
Phil Silvers - Phil Silvers And Swinging Brass album art Phil Silvers Phil Silvers And Swinging Brass (Album) Columbia US 1957 Sell This Version
Phil Silvers - Swings Bugle Calls For Big Band album art Phil Silvers Swings Bugle Calls For Big Band (Album) Fontana UK 1957 Sell This Version
Phil Silvers - High Button Shoes (An Original Broadway Cast Recording) album art Phil Silvers, Nanette Fabray Phil Silvers, Nanette Fabray - High Button Shoes (An Original Broadway Cast Recording) (Album) RCA Camden, RCA Camden US 1947 Sell This Version
2088 Phil Silvers - Bilko Marches album art Phil Silvers Bilko Marches(LP) Promenade 2088 US 1958 Sell This Version
Phil Silvers - Do Re Mi (An Original Cast Recording) album art Phil Silvers Do Re Mi (An Original Cast Recording) (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1961 Sell This Version
LFP 7674, 0777 7 81432 4 6 Nat Hiken, Phil Silvers And Unknown Artist Nat Hiken, Phil Silvers And Unknown Artist - Sgt. Bilko Volume Two(2xCass, Album) Listen For Pleasure, Listen For Pleasure LFP 7674, 0777 7 81432 4 6 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Phil Silvers - Summer Stock / Lovely To Look At album art Judy Garland, Gene Kelly, Gloria De Haven, Phil Silvers Judy Garland, Gene Kelly, Gloria De Haven, Phil Silvers - Summer Stock / Lovely To Look At (Album) MCA Records UK Unknown Sell This Version
CP 434 Phil Silvers - The Minstrel Men album art Benny Fields, Jack Benny, Milton Berle, George Burns, Phil Silvers Benny Fields, Jack Benny, Milton Berle, George Burns, Phil Silvers - The Minstrel Men(LP, Mono) Colpix Records CP 434 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

30253 Phil Silvers - Dig Dig Dig Dig For Your Dinner / Heavenly Music album art Gene Kelly And Phil Silvers Gene Kelly And Phil Silvers - Dig Dig Dig Dig For Your Dinner / Heavenly Music(Shellac, 10") MGM Records 30253 US 1950 Sell This Version
Phil Silvers - Top Banana - Original Broadway Cast album art Phil Silvers Top Banana - Original Broadway Cast (Single, Album) Capitol Records US 1952 Sell This Version
A44 Phil Silvers - Bilko Marches album art Phil Silvers Bilko Marches(7", EP) Promenade A44 US 1958 Sell This Version
B-10111 Phil Silvers - Phil Silvers And Swinging Brass album art Phil Silvers And Swinging Brass Phil Silvers And Swinging Brass - Phil Silvers And Swinging Brass(7", EP) Columbia B-10111 US Unknown Sell This Version
B-10113 Phil Silvers - Phil Silvers And Swinging Brass album art Phil Silvers And Swinging Brass Phil Silvers And Swinging Brass - Phil Silvers And Swinging Brass(7", EP) Columbia B-10113 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

7243 590505 2 2, 590 5052 Phil Silvers - Phil Silvers album art Phil Silvers Phil Silvers(CD, Comp, Copy Prot.) EMI Gold, EMI Gold 7243 590505 2 2, 590 5052 Europe 2003 Sell This Version

Videos (27) Edit