V-Sag

Real Name:
Βασίλειος Σαγώνας (Vasilis Sagonas)
Profile:
DJ and co-founder of No Smoking Recordings. Vasilis was born on January 28, 1983 in Larissa, Greece. Music has always been a part of his life thanks to the influence by his two older sisters - really passionate with music - that nurtured his enthusiasm since an early age. While growing up, Vasilis studied the piano for 6 years and, consequently, he formalized a solid knowledge of music theory. In 1998, he purchased his first computer so as to compose his own music. As a professional, Vasilis has held positions at several software firms of Greece. Self-taught, Vasilis has refined his sound engineering and sound mastering techniques, through years of practice and exploration.
Nowadays, V-Sag's productions are supported by prominent DJs and producers worldwide, including John Digweed, Deep Dish, Dave Seaman, James Holden, G-Pal, Gabriel & Dresden and Pole Folder. In addition, his productions are released by several respected and forward-thinking labels.
In 2005, Vasilis and DJ Tarkan while doing collaborative productions, became close friends, went on tours together and their friendship resulted in the No Smoking Recordings. This first Greek-Turkish label ever aims to release high-quality deep and progressive house music.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | V-Sag

V-Sag Discography Tracks

Albums

Freeze47b V-Sag - Colored Concept album art V-Sag Colored Concept(CD, Mixed) Freeze (Magazine) Freeze47b Greece 2006 Sell This Version
365015 2 V-Sag - Fantasy Era album art V-Sag Fantasy Era(CD, Mixed) Local Underground, Planetworks 365015 2 Greece 2006 Sell This Version
TSOE CD 008 V-Sag - Shakespearean Love album art V-Sag Shakespearean Love(2xCD, Album) The Sound Of Everything TSOE CD 008 Greece 2007 Sell This Version
TSDI019 V-Sag - Feather (Remixes) album art V-Sag Feat. Alexandra McKay V-Sag Feat. Alexandra McKay - Feather (Remixes)(7xFile, MP3) The Sound Of Everything TSDI019 Greece 2008
TSOE CD 026 V-Sag - Feather album art V-Sag Feather(2xCD, Album) The Sound Of Everything TSOE CD 026 Greece 2008 Sell This Version
TSDI037 V-Sag - Feather (2010 Remixes) album art V-Sag Feat. Alexandra McKay V-Sag Feat. Alexandra McKay - Feather (2010 Remixes)(6xFile, MP3, 320) The Sound Of Everything TSDI037 Greece 2010
none V-Sag - Heartfeels album art V-Sag Heartfeels(CDr, Album) The Sound Of Everything none Greece 2011 Sell This Version
06025 3729516 6 V-Sag - Out Of My Way album art V-Sag Out Of My Way(CD, Album) The Sound Of Everything 06025 3729516 6 Greece 2013 Sell This Version
none V-Sag - Emotions album art V-Sag Emotions(14xFile, AAC, Album) Musicology none Greece 2014

Singles & EPs

V-Sag - Fossil album art V-Sag & Andrew K V-Sag & Andrew K - Fossil Pure Substance Records Malaysia 2006 Sell This Version
VR12053 V-Sag - Thespian album art V-Sag Thespian(12") Vapour Recordings VR12053 UK 2006 Sell This Version
BR-09 V-Sag - Breathe album art V-Sag Feat. Demmy V-Sag Feat. Demmy - Breathe(12") Behold Recordings BR-09 US 2006 Sell This Version
SutilMX016 V-Sag - Dark Inside album art V-Sag Meets dPen V-Sag Meets dPen - Dark Inside(12") Sutil Records SutilMX016 Spain 2006 Sell This Version
V-Sag - Mosquito album art Tareq & V-Sag Tareq & V-Sag - Mosquito (EP) Undo Records Greece 2012
DSB040 V-Sag - Come On And Stay album art DJ Tarkan & V-Sag Feat. Jennie Kapadai* DJ Tarkan & V-Sag Feat. Jennie Kapadai* - Come On And Stay(6xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Deep Strips DSB040 Ecuador 2016

Miscellaneous

L2V099 V-Sag Plausibility(File, MP3) L2 Music L2V099 Greece 2005
FLAR00244 V-Sag - Kittie In An Empty House album art V-Sag Kittie In An Empty House(5xFile, MP3, 320) Fiberline Audio FLAR00244 US 2006
L2M100 V-Sag Shot In The Dark(File, MP3) L2 Music L2M100 Germany 2006
MTZ004 V-Sag - Some Thoughts album art V-Sag & dPen V-Sag & dPen - Some Thoughts(4xFile, MP3, 320) Mestiza Records MTZ004 Argentina 2007
NSR025 V-Sag - Send The Angels album art V-Sag Feat. Keri* V-Sag Feat. Keri* - Send The Angels(4xFile, MP3, 320) No Smoking Recordings NSR025 Turkey 2008