George Mickael

Real Name:
Georgios Kyriacos Panayiotou / Γεώργιος Κυριάκος Παναγιώτου
Profile:
George Michael (born 25 June 1963, East Finchley, London, England - died 25 December 2016, Goring-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England) was a British pop and soul singer, songwriter and producer.

He began his career as one half of the duo Wham! along with Andrew Ridgeley and went on to establish a solo career as a soul-influenced pop musician. His 1987 debut solo album, "Faith", became one of the best selling albums of all time, and also the first album to produce six top 5 singles in the United States and it has sold over 20 million copies worldwide. All four of his solo studio albums reached #1 on the U.K. charts and went on to become huge international successes. He has sold over 100 million records worldwide, encompassing 12 British #1 singles, 7 British #1 albums, 10 US #1 singles and 2 US #1 albums. He is one of the most played artists on British radio over the past two decades. Michael won numerous music awards throughout his 30-year career, including three Brit Awards (winning Best British Male twice), four MTV Video Music Awards, six Ivor Novello Awards (receiving Songwriter of the Year three times), three American Music Awards and two Grammy Awards (out of eight nominations).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

George Michael - 恋のゴールデン・ソウル = Golden Soul album art Zapp (7) Zapp (7) - 恋のゴールデン・ソウル = Golden Soul (Single) Columbia Japan 1985 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 17 Reviews

Add Review

bell-end

bell-end

December 29, 2016
Currently listening to 'praying for time'.i must have listened to this song many hundreds of times over the years and it's the one which screams of George's immortality.nobody,and I mean nobody,could have delivered the message of this song better than this great man.thankyou for everything George,your place in history is assured.❤
Antony_Lee

Antony_Lee

December 28, 2016
We'll never forget you George... ♥
Thank you for your music and all the years with you. You was a very great artist. One of the best !
BankofVinyl

BankofVinyl

December 28, 2016
George Michael
Nacido en Londres en 1963, Georgios Kyriacos Panayiotou saltó a la fama en los años 80 el dúo pop Wham! que formó con schoolfriend Andrew Ridgeley en 1981. Se produjeron dos álbumes número uno y las listas de éxitos individuales "Wake Me Up Antes de Go-Go" y "Soy tu hombre", así como los diez mejores canciones como "Club Tropicana "y" Young Guns (ir a por ello!) ".

Después de cantar en la Band Aid sencillo "Do They Know Es Navidad?" George posteriormente puesto en libertad sencillos "Careless Whisper y" A Different Corner ", ambos de los cuales fue a ninguna. 1 en el UK Singles Chart. En 1986, el dúo se dividió y lanzó una canción de despedida, "The Edge of Heaven", y se realizó un programa de sell-out en el estadio de Wembley.

El Grammy-premiado "Yo sabía que estaba esperando", un dúo con Aretha Franklin encabezó las listas en ambos lados del Atlántico y en 1987 George Michael lanzó su primer disco en solitario Fe . El álbum ha logrado vender más de 25 millones de copias en todo el mundo. Cuatro de las canciones del álbum de éxito el primer lugar en el Billboard: "Fe", "Padre Modelo", "One More Try", y "mono".

En 1990, el cantante y compositor lanzado escuchar sin prejuicios y sin ninguna actividad promocional. El álbum incluye canciones "Libertad! '90" y "Esperando ese día" y ganó un BRIT Award a la Mejor Álbum. Cuatro años más tarde George realizó la canción "Jesús a un niño", un homenaje a su amante que había muerto en 1993. La pista apareció en más vieja que fue lanzado en 1996. El álbum también incluyó el single número 1 "Fastlove".

Sus grandes éxitos álbum doble de señoras y caballeros: Lo mejor de George Michael dio lugar a dos nuevas top diez sencillos "exteriores" y "como" y el álbum en sí pasaron ocho semanas en la cima de la tabla de álbumes del Reino Unido.

Después de un álbum de covers - Canciones del siglo pasado - George lanzado a finales de su último álbum de estudio paciencia en marzo de 2004. Uno de los discos más vendido en la historia del Reino Unido que fue directamente en al N ° 1.

En mayo de 2011, George anunció la gira Sinfónica jugando fechas europeas con una orquesta. Después de enfermarse de neumonía en Viena pospuso el resto de la gira hasta finales de 2012, pero también apareció en el Brit entrega de premios en el año 2012 para presentar también cantante Adele con su premio.

El 25 de diciembre el año 2016 anunció su publicista que George Michael se había "fallecido tranquilamente en casa".
UweB

UweB

December 26, 2016
Sad sad sad Newsa :-(
George Michael was an amazing Artist, Singer, Human.
He provided a lot of Songs to the Soundtrack of my Life.
Rip and Thank You! You are loved and will be missed.
SebCrateDigger

SebCrateDigger

December 26, 2016
edited over 2 years ago
He had voice for all music: jazz, pop, soul, dance, house, etc...
I grew up with his all sounds and my favorite albums are "Faith" and "Listen without prejudice".
Thank you so much for all.
DHardy

DHardy

December 26, 2016
George Michael, truly one of the most underestimated singers. 'Too Funky' 1ne of his best jams, video and lyrics of this song is great http://lyricsmusic.name/george-michael-lyrics/
robsmisty

robsmisty

December 26, 2016
R.I.P. George. Thanks for all. Thanks for excellent and beautiful songs and music. And thanks for 3 great concerts.
Stephen_Scutt

Stephen_Scutt

December 26, 2016
RIP George. Beautiful songs and a voice of gold. Supreme, cheeky sense of humour. We'll all miss you.xxx
nol_1

nol_1

December 26, 2016
Thank you for those wonderfull songs. This year was your last Christmas. For your fans there will always be a Last Christmas
molon

molon

December 25, 2016
Last christmas.R.I.P. - George Michael!!! Thanx for all your music.

Videos (81) Edit