Γιώργος Αβυσσηνός

Γιώργος Αβυσσηνός

Real Name:
Γιώργος Σφακιανάκης [Giorgos Avissinos]
Profile:
(1931 - 2015)
a.k.a. Γιώργης Αβυσσηνός [Giorgis Avissinos], a.k.a. Γιώργος Αβυσσινός [George Avissinos], a.k.a. Αβυσσηνός [Avissinos], Γιώργης Σφακιανάκης [Giorgιs Sfakianakis]
Cretan artist [Violin, Vocals, Composer, Lyrics] His teacher gave him his nickname ''παρανόμι'' because of his dark hair and skin. Born in Mar 1st, 1931 at Skalani, Herakleion, Crete, Greece. Father to Κωστής Αβυσσινός

He is considered one of the best Cretan violin players along with Αρίστος Σπανακάκης and Στρατής Καλογερίδης He studied music very young at the age of 15 years he had become a seasoned violin player and played in the cafe of his father Skalani . Where locals go every night to hear George as saying . Avissinos played at weddings and festivals until were recruited . Serving in the nineteenth infantry regiment never separated violin fun with this whole constitution.

After his discharge from the army in Skalani opened his first shop in 1960. There he became known throughout Crete and in Greece. Many famous musician and artistic space as Hadjidakis, Markopoulos, the Fambas the Zouganelis the Tenidis the Rodousakis the Joan Paez, Alice Vouyiouklaki, Jenny Karezi Voutsas Kostas, Manos Katrakis went to hear him when George was in Kriti. In 1974 Avissinos opened the shop and still maintains at Spilia because Heraklion his first shop was too small to accommodate their patrons.

Giorgis Avissinos served Cretan music over 45 years and is self-taught . Some of the many discs he recorded are: " Nychtoximeromata ", " slate pencil and songs from Crete with Abyssinia " and many others. He was honored for his contribution to Cretan music by the municipality of Heraklion on July 21, 1986 , the Municipality of Chania and Rethymno .

Also honored by the Pan Cretan Association of America in November 1982 , the club Chania Cretan music "the Charchalis " on 12.01.1989 , the club " Cretan Muse " of Athens in November 1979 , Pan - Kalochoriani association " The Istron " on July 26 , Dafnes cultural association in 1999, the municipality of Mallia on 09/03/1999 Cretan Association Artistes Cretan music on March 8, 1999 etc. He has made numerous appearances in Europe , America and Canada.

He married to Catherine with whom he has three children , Αβυσσινός, Γιάννης Αβυσσινός and Μανώλης Αβυσσινός and presently three grandchildren , Katerina , Erifili and the small Katerina.¶xios continues the musical tradition is the eldest son Kostis Avissinos who is professionally engaged in musical tradition of Crete.

He died on Nov 10, 2015, at his birth place: Skalani, Herakleion, Crete, Greece.
Sites:
Variations:
[a3301210]

Artist

Γιώργος Αβυσσηνός Discography

Albums

8X-7A 1001 Γιώργος Αβυσσηνός Τραγούδια Της Κρήτης Με Τον Αβυσσινό(8-Trk, Album) Seven Arts 8X-7A 1001 Greece 1974 Sell This Version
Γιώργος Αβυσσηνός Χοροί Και Τραγούδια Της Κρήτης (Album) Regal Greece 1976 Sell This Version
Γιώργος Αβυσσηνός Κονδυλιές Και Πεντοζάλια (Album) Regal Greece 1978 Sell This Version
PA 5293 Γιώργος Αβυσσηνός Εξομολόγησις(LP, Album) Panivar PA 5293 Greece 1979 Sell This Version
14C 0534-00602 Γιώργος Αβυσσηνός Νυχτοξnμερὦματα(LP, Album) AEME 14C 0534-00602 Greece 1980 Sell This Version
Αβυσσινός* Τραγούδια Της Κρήτης Με Τον Αβυσσινό Και Το Βιολί Του (Album, Comp) United (4), United (4) Greece 1986 Sell This Version
Γιώργος Αβυσσηνός № 5 (Album) Cretaphon, Cretaphon Greece 1986 Sell This Version
PA 32982 Γιώργος Αβυσσηνός Εξομολόγηση(CD, Album, RE) Panivar PA 32982 Greece 2002 Sell This Version

Compilations

S.A. 649 Γιώργης Αβυσσηνός* 40 Χρόνια Κρητική Μουσική(CD, Comp) Αεράκης - Κρητικό Μουσικό Εργαστήρι S.A. 649 Greece 2002 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit