Charles "Skip" Pitts

Real Name:
Charles Pitts
Profile:
Born 7th April 1947
Died 1st May 2012
Guitarist responsible for the legendary wah-wah guitar lick that opens The Theme from Shaft by Issac Hayes. It was the first instance of the wah-wah pedal being used in a soul record and would go on to become an essential component of funk music. Having joined the Isley Brothers in 1968, his subsequent guitar riff on "It's Your Thing", brought him to the attention of Hayes.
In Groups:
Variations:

Charles "Skip" Pitts Discography Tracks

Vocals

Charles "Skip" Pitts - The Royal Sessions album art The Bo-Keys The Bo-Keys - The Royal Sessions (Album) Yellow Dog Records (4) UK 2004 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Charles "Skip" Pitts - Shaft album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Shaft (Album) Enterprise, Enterprise Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Charles "Skip" Pitts - Black Moses album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Black Moses (Album) Enterprise US 1971 Sell This Version
Charles "Skip" Pitts - Theme From Shaft album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Theme From Shaft (Single, Maxi) Enterprise US 1971 Sell This Version
Charles "Skip" Pitts - Gypsy Man album art Robin Kenyatta Robin Kenyatta - Gypsy Man (Album) Atlantic US 1973 Sell This Version
Charles "Skip" Pitts - Live At The Sahara Tahoe album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Live At The Sahara Tahoe (Album) Enterprise, Enterprise Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Charles "Skip" Pitts - Inez Foxx At Memphis album art Inez Foxx Inez Foxx - Inez Foxx At Memphis (Album) Volt US 1973 Sell This Version
Charles "Skip" Pitts - Sweat & Love album art David Porter David Porter - Sweat & Love (Album) Enterprise US 1973 Sell This Version
Charles "Skip" Pitts - Follow The Wind album art Midnight Movers, Unltd.* Midnight Movers, Unltd.* - Follow The Wind (Album) Buddah Records, Buddah Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Charles "Skip" Pitts - Friction album art The Soul Children* The Soul Children* - Friction (Album) Stax, Stax Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
Charles "Skip" Pitts - Chocolate Chip album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Chocolate Chip (Album) HBS, ABC Records Australia 1975 Sell This Version
Charles "Skip" Pitts - Disco Connection album art Isaac Hayes Movement Isaac Hayes Movement - Disco Connection (Album) HBS, ABC Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Charles "Skip" Pitts - Everybody Wanna Live On album art The Masqueraders The Masqueraders - Everybody Wanna Live On (Album) HBS, ABC Records Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Charles "Skip" Pitts - Groove-A-Thon album art Isaac Hayes Wish You Were Here (You Ought To Be Here) (as Charles Pitts) Isaac Hayes - Groove-A-Thon (Album) HBS, ABC Records South Africa 1975 Sell This Version
Charles "Skip" Pitts - Juicy Fruit (Disco Freak) album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Juicy Fruit (Disco Freak) (Album) HBS, ABC Records France 1976 Sell This Version
Charles "Skip" Pitts - A Man And A Woman album art Isaac Hayes & Dionne Warwick Isaac Hayes & Dionne Warwick - A Man And A Woman (Album) ABC Records, HBS Argentina 1977 Sell This Version
Charles "Skip" Pitts - New Horizon album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - New Horizon (Album) Polydor US 1977 Sell This Version
Charles "Skip" Pitts - Love Anonymous album art The Masqueraders The Masqueraders - Love Anonymous (Album) HBS, ABC Records UK 1977 Sell This Version
Charles "Skip" Pitts - For The Sake Of Love album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - For The Sake Of Love (Album) Polydor India 1978 Sell This Version
Charles "Skip" Pitts - Best Of Shaft album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Best Of Shaft (Album) Stax Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Charles "Skip" Pitts - Hotbed album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Hotbed (Album) Stax Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
7243 8 40335 1 4, VPBLP 24 Charles "Skip" Pitts - Branded album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Branded(LP, Album) Pointblank, Pointblank 7243 8 40335 1 4, VPBLP 24 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
Charles "Skip" Pitts - The Best Of The Polydor Years album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - The Best Of The Polydor Years (Comp) Polydor, Chronicles Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Charles "Skip" Pitts - Funky Chicken album art Rufus Thomas Rufus Thomas - Funky Chicken (Album) Stax, Fantasy US 1997 Sell This Version
SSM 009 Charles "Skip" Pitts - Porretta Soul Festival - Remembering The Best Of '97 album art Various Various - Porretta Soul Festival - Remembering The Best Of '97(CD, Album, Comp, Ltd) (Not On Label) Sweet Soul Music SSM 009 Italy 1998 Sell This Version