C. Pitts

Real Name:
Charles Pitts
Profile:
Born 7th April 1947
Died 1st May 2012
Guitarist responsible for the legendary wah-wah guitar lick that opens The Theme from Shaft by Issac Hayes. It was the first instance of the wah-wah pedal being used in a soul record and would go on to become an essential component of funk music. Having joined the Isley Brothers in 1968, his subsequent guitar riff on "It's Your Thing", brought him to the attention of Hayes.
In Groups:
Variations:

Charles "Skip" Pitts Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

EVS102 Charles "Skip" Pitts - Do It In The Road album art Midnight Movers* Crabs (as C. Pitts) and 2 more… Midnight Movers* - Do It In The Road(LP, Album) Elephant V Ltd. EVS102 US 1970 Sell This Version
EV-2 Charles "Skip" Pitts - Music Makers / Stop Look And Listen album art Midnight Movers* Stop Look And Listen (as C. Pitts) Midnight Movers* - Music Makers / Stop Look And Listen(7", Promo) Elephant V Ltd. EV-2 US Unknown Sell This Version
EV-2 Charles "Skip" Pitts - Music Makers album art Midnight Movers* Stop Look And Listen (as C. Pitts) Midnight Movers* - Music Makers(7", Promo) Elephant V Ltd. EV-2 US Unknown Sell This Version