Real Name:
Mabon Lewis Hodges
Profile:
Guitarist and songwriter, born 1946 in Memphis, Tennessee.
Member of the rhythm section at Hi Records in the 1970s, along with his brothers Leroy Hodges and Charles Hodges.
Died June 22. 2014, at age of 68 from complications of emphysema.
In Groups:
Variations:

Mabon "Teenie" Hodges Discography Tracks

Remix

Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - On The Loose album art Hi Rhythm Hi Rhythm - On The Loose (Album) Hi Records US 1976 Sell This Version
SHL 32099 Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - On The Loose album art Hi Rhythm Hi Rhythm - On The Loose(LP, Album) London Records SHL 32099 Turkey 1976 Sell This Version

Vocals

Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Explores Your Mind album art Al Green Take Me To The River (as M. Hodges) Al Green - Explores Your Mind (Album) Hi Records US 1974 Sell This Version
VR-CD.001 Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Perfect Gentlemen album art Hodges Bros. / Hi Rhythm* Blues With A Feeling and 2 more… Hodges Bros. / Hi Rhythm* - Perfect Gentlemen(CD, Album) Velvet Recordings Of America Inc. VR-CD.001 US 1992 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - On Top  album art Willie Mitchell Willie Mitchell - On Top (Album) London Records, London Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Precious Soul album art Don Bryant Don Bryant - Precious Soul (Album) London Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - A Nickel And A Nail And Ace Of Spades album art O. V. Wright* O. V. Wright* - A Nickel And A Nail And Ace Of Spades (Album) Back Beat (2), Back Beat (2), Back Beat (2) US 1970 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Straight From The Heart album art Ann Peebles Ann Peebles - Straight From The Heart (Album) Hi Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Let's Stay Together album art Al Green Al Green - Let's Stay Together (Album) Hi Records Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - I'm Still In Love With You album art Al Green Al Green - I'm Still In Love With You (Album) Hi Records Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Trying To Live My Life Without You album art Otis Clay Otis Clay - Trying To Live My Life Without You (Album) Hi Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Livin' For You album art Al Green Al Green - Livin' For You (Album) Hi Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Memphis Unlimited album art O.V. Wright O.V. Wright - Memphis Unlimited (Album) Backbeat Records (7) US 1973 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Call Me album art Al Green Al Green - Call Me (Album) Hi Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - On The Loose album art Denise LaSalle Denise LaSalle - On The Loose (Album) Westbound Records, Westbound Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Explores Your Mind album art Al Green Al Green - Explores Your Mind (Album) Hi Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Diamond In The Rough album art Syl Johnson Syl Johnson - Diamond In The Rough (Album) Hi Records, Hi Records, London Records, London Records Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - I Can't Stand The Rain album art Ann Peebles Ann Peebles - I Can't Stand The Rain (Album) Hi Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Al Green Is Love album art Al Green Al Green - Al Green Is Love (Album) Hi Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Tellin' It album art Ann Peebles Ann Peebles - Tellin' It (Album) Hi Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Greatest Hits album art Al Green Al Green - Greatest Hits (Comp) Hi Records, London Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Rushing To Meet You album art Clydie King Clydie King - Rushing To Meet You (Album) Tiger Lily Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Have A Good Time album art Al Green Al Green - Have A Good Time (Album) Hi Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - On The Loose album art Hi Rhythm Hi Rhythm - On The Loose (Album) Hi Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Full Of Fire album art Al Green Al Green - Full Of Fire (Album) Hi Records US 1976 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit