Mabon Hodges

Real Name:
Mabon Lewis Hodges
Profile:
Guitarist and songwriter, born 1946 in Memphis, Tennessee.
Member of the rhythm section at Hi Records in the 1970s, along with his brothers Leroy Hodges and Charles Hodges.
Died June 22. 2014, at age of 68 from complications of emphysema.
In Groups:
Variations:

Mabon "Teenie" Hodges Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Precious Soul album art Don Bryant Don Bryant - Precious Soul (Album) London Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Trying To Live My Life Without You album art Otis Clay Otis Clay - Trying To Live My Life Without You (Album) Hi Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - I'll Rise Again album art Al Green Al Green - I'll Rise Again (Album) Myrrh Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Trust In God album art Al Green Al Green - Trust In God (Album) Myrrh US 1984 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Soul Man - Live In Japan album art Otis Clay Otis Clay - Soul Man - Live In Japan (Album) Rooster Blues Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - High On The Blues album art Jimmy McCracklin Jimmy McCracklin - High On The Blues (Album) Stax, Stax US 1992 Sell This Version
HEXD 55 Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - The Complete Ann Peebles On Hi Records Volume 1: 1969 - 1973 album art Ann Peebles Ann Peebles - The Complete Ann Peebles On Hi Records Volume 1: 1969 - 1973(2xCD, Comp, RM) Hi Records HEXD 55 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Severn CD-0022 Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - The Memphis/El Paso Sessions 1970-73 album art Lou Pride Lou Pride - The Memphis/El Paso Sessions 1970-73(CD, Comp, RM) Severn Records Severn CD-0022 US 2003 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

T 6195, T-6195 Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Bus Stop album art The Hollies I Take What I Want (as Mabon Hodges) The Hollies - Bus Stop(LP, Album, Mono) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T 6195, T-6195 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - The Stax/Volt Revue Volume One • Live In London album art Various I Take What I Want (as Mabon Hodges) Various - The Stax/Volt Revue Volume One • Live In London (Album) Stax US 1967 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Aretha Now album art Aretha Franklin I Take What I Want (as Mabon Hodges) Aretha Franklin - Aretha Now (Album) Atlantic US 1968 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Prayer Meetin' / Bum Daddy album art Willie Mitchell Bum Daddy (as Mabon Hodges) Willie Mitchell - Prayer Meetin' / Bum Daddy (Single) Hi Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - The Best Of Sam & Dave album art Sam & Dave I Take What I Want (as Mabon Hodges) Sam & Dave - The Best Of Sam & Dave (Comp) Atlantic Taiwan 1969 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Too Sweet / Restless album art Willie Mitchell Restless (as Mabon Hodges) Willie Mitchell - Too Sweet / Restless (Single) Hi Records US 1971 Sell This Version
UAS-6799 Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Klatu Berrada Niktu album art The Dependables I Take What I Want (as Mabon Hodges) The Dependables - Klatu Berrada Niktu(LP, Album) United Artists Records UAS-6799 US 1971 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Precious Precious / Too Many Hands album art Otis Clay Too Many Hands (as Mabon Hodges) Otis Clay - Precious Precious / Too Many Hands (Single) Hi Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Hooked On A Feeling album art The Ovations The Ovations - Hooked On A Feeling (Album) Sounds Of Memphis, MGM Records Japan 1972 Sell This Version
SM709 Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - If It's Good To You (It's Good For You) / Pity A Fool album art Barbara Brown (2) If It's Good To You (It's Good For You) (as Mabon Hodges) Barbara Brown (2) - If It's Good To You (It's Good For You) / Pity A Fool(7", Single, Promo) Sounds Of Memphis SM709 US 1972 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Star-Collection album art Aretha Franklin I Take What I Want (as Mabon Hodges) Aretha Franklin - Star-Collection (Comp) Midi Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Last Tango In Paris album art Willie Mitchell Six To Go (as Mabon Hodges) Willie Mitchell - Last Tango In Paris (Single) Hi Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Law Of The Land album art Undisputed Truth (2) Love And Happiness (as Mabon Hodges) Undisputed Truth (2) - Law Of The Land (Album) Gordy Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Prophets Of Soul album art Gregory James Edition Love And Happiness (as Mabon Hodges) Gregory James Edition - Prophets Of Soul (Album) Dakar Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Down To Earth album art The Undisputed Truth* Love And Happiness (as Mabon Hodges) The Undisputed Truth* - Down To Earth (Album) Gordy Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Rass! album art Monty Alexander Featuring Ernest Ranglin Love And Happiness (as Mabon Hodges) Monty Alexander Featuring Ernest Ranglin - Rass! (Album) MPS Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - Black Rock album art Hi Rhythm Hi Rhythm - Black Rock (Single) Hi Records Japan 1975 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit