Kenny Young

Real Name:
Shalom Giskan
Profile:
American songwriter, musician and producer
Born: 14th April 1941 Mea-Shearim, Jerusalem, Palestine
Died: 14th April 2020 Banbury, Oxfordshire, England
His most famous songs were "Under the Boardwalk," co-written with Arthur Resnick and recorded by Drifters in 1964 and many other artists and "Ai No Corrida" co-written with Chaz Jankel, most notably recorded by Quincy Jones. He had success in 1960s with top 10 songs for Ronnie Dove, Herman's Hermits, Reparata And The Delrons, Clodagh Rodgers among many others.
In 1970 Young moved to England. In 1974 he founded Fox (3), a band featuring Susan Traynor as lead singer under the stage name Noosha Fox. The band broke up in 1977. Young's other bands were Yellow Dog, Gentlemen Without Weapons, 39 Vybes, and Rhythms Del Mundo.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BS 2579, 2579 Kenny Young - Clever Dogs Chase The Sun album art Kenny Young Clever Dogs Chase The Sun (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2579, 2579 US 1971 Sell This Version
BS 2676 Kenny Young - Last Stage For Silver World album art Kenny Young Last Stage For Silver World (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2676 US 1973 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

K13136 Kenny Young - Thumbin' album art Kenny Young Thumbin' (Single) MGM Records K13136 US 1963 Sell This Version
45-6322 Kenny Young - Just A Little Bit Better/Shaga-Zooma album art Kenny Young Just A Little Bit Better/Shaga-Zooma (Single) ATCO Records 45-6322 US 1964 Sell This Version
ATCO-105 Kenny Young - Just A Little Bit Better / Shaga-Zooma -  	If He Kissed Me / Devil In The Dark album art Kenny Young - The Goodnight Kisses Kenny Young - The Goodnight Kisses - Just A Little Bit Better / Shaga-Zooma - If He Kissed Me / Devil In The Dark(7", EP) ATCO Records ATCO-105 France 1965 Sell This Version
UA 50032 Kenny Young - Little Sister / My Aim Is To Please You album art Kenny Young Little Sister / My Aim Is To Please You(7", Promo) United Artists Records UA 50032 US 1966 Sell This Version
4302 Kenny Young - Spider album art K. G. Young* Spider CBS 4302 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
S 4870 Kenny Young - Shine On Ruby Mountain album art Kenny Young Shine On Ruby Mountain (Single) CBS S 4870 UK 1970 Sell This Version
K 16153 Kenny Young - Rosalis album art Kenny Young Rosalis (Single) Warner Bros. Records K 16153 UK 1972 Sell This Version
K 16268 Kenny Young - Wake Up Navajo album art Kenny Young Wake Up Navajo (Single) Warner Bros. Records K 16268 UK 1973 Sell This Version
GT 4 Kenny Young - Love Ship album art Kenny Young Love Ship (Single) GTO GT 4 UK 1974 Sell This Version