Bobby Day

Real Name:
Robert James Byrd Sr.
Profile:
Born: July 1, 1930 Fort Worth, Texas
Died: July 27, 1990, Los Angeles, California

Singer and songwriter best known for his 1958 #2 hit, "Rockin' Robin." Wrote "Little Bitty Pretty One," later a hit for Clyde McPhatter and the Jackson 5; also wrote "Over And Over," later covered by The Dave Clark Five.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Bobby Day Discography Tracks

Albums

Bobby Day - Rockin' With Robin album art Bobby Day Rockin' With Robin (Album) Class Canada 1959 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bobby Day - Little Turtle Dove album art Bobby Day Little Turtle Dove Class US 1958 Sell This Version
Bobby Day - Honeysuckle Baby album art Bobby Day Honeysuckle Baby (Single) Class US 1958 Sell This Version
Bobby Day - The Bluebird, The Buzzard & The Oriole / Alone Too Long album art Bobby Day The Bluebird, The Buzzard & The Oriole / Alone Too Long (Single) Class UK 1958 Sell This Version
Bobby Day - Rock-In Robin / Over And Over album art Bobby Day Rock-In Robin / Over And Over (Single) Class Canada 1958 Sell This Version
HL.8726 Bobby Day - Rock-In Robin / Over And Over album art Bobby Day Rock-In Robin / Over And Over(Shellac, 10") London American Recordings HL.8726 UK 1958 Sell This Version
229 Bobby Day Rock-in Robin/Over And Over(7", Single, Mono) Class, Class 229 US 1958 Sell This Version
Bobby Day - My Blue Heaven / I Don't Want To album art Bobby Day My Blue Heaven / I Don't Want To (Single) Class US 1959 Sell This Version
Bobby Day - Ain`t Gonna Cry No More / Love Is A One Time Affair album art Bobby Day Ain`t Gonna Cry No More / Love Is A One Time Affair Class US 1959 Sell This Version
Bobby Day - That's All I Want / Say Yes album art Bobby Day That's All I Want / Say Yes (Single) Class, Monarch Record Mfg. Co. US 1959 Sell This Version
Bobby Day - Mr. & Mrs. Rock-'N-Roll / Gotta New Girl album art Bobby Day Mr. & Mrs. Rock-'N-Roll / Gotta New Girl (Single) Class US 1959 Sell This Version
Bobby Day - Unchained Melody/Three Young Rebs From Georgia album art Bobby Day Unchained Melody/Three Young Rebs From Georgia (Single) Class US 1959 Sell This Version
46 3016 Bobby Day - The Bluebird, The Buzzard And The Oriole album art Bobby Day The Bluebird, The Buzzard And The Oriole(7", EP) Heliodor 46 3016 Germany 1959 Sell This Version
Bobby Day - Gee Whiz / Over And Over album art Bobby Day Gee Whiz / Over And Over Rendezvous Records UK 1960 Sell This Version
Bobby Day - Teenage Philosopher / Undecided album art Bobby Day Teenage Philosopher / Undecided (Single) Rendezvous Records US 1960 Sell This Version
R-146 Bobby Day - Life Can Be Beautiful album art Bobby Day Life Can Be Beautiful(7") Rendezvous Records R-146 US 1961 Sell This Version
Bobby Day - Oop-I-Du-Pers Ball album art Bobby Day Oop-I-Du-Pers Ball (Single) Rendezvous Records US 1962 Sell This Version
175 Bobby Day - Slow Pokey Joe / Undecided album art Bobby Day Slow Pokey Joe / Undecided(7", Single, Promo) Rendezvous Records 175 US 1962 Sell This Version
47-8230 Bobby Day - Down On My Knees / Jole Blon (Little Darlin') album art Bobby Day Down On My Knees / Jole Blon (Little Darlin')(7") RCA Victor 47-8230 US 1963 Sell This Version
47-8133 Bobby Day - Another Country Another World / I Know It All album art Bobby Day Another Country Another World / I Know It All(7", Single) RCA Victor 47-8133 US 1963 Sell This Version
Bobby Day - On The Street Where You Live / When I See My Baby Smile album art Bobby Day On The Street Where You Live / When I See My Baby Smile (Single) RCA Victor US 1964 Sell This Version
C-705 Bobby Day - When I Started Dancin album art Bobby Day When I Started Dancin(7", Single, Promo) Class C-705 US 1965 Sell This Version
5036 Bobby Day - Spicks And Specks / So Lonely (Since You've Been Gone) album art Bobby Day Spicks And Specks / So Lonely (Since You've Been Gone)(7", Promo) Sure-Shot 5036 US 1967 Sell This Version
CR 185 Bobby Day - Rebel Rouser / Rock'n Robin / Pony Time album art Duane Eddy, Bobby Day, Chubby Checker Duane Eddy, Bobby Day, Chubby Checker - Rebel Rouser / Rock'n Robin / Pony Time(7", EP) Blast From The Past CR 185 UK 1979 Sell This Version
CR 181 Bobby Day - New Orleans / High Time / Little Bitty Pretty One album art Gary U.S. Bonds / Paul Jones / Bobby Day Gary U.S. Bonds / Paul Jones / Bobby Day - New Orleans / High Time / Little Bitty Pretty One(7", Single) Blast From The Past CR 181 UK 1979 Sell This Version