Bobby Day

Bobby Day

Real Name:
Robert James Byrd Sr.
Profile:
Born: July 1, 1930 Fort Worth, Texas
Died: July 27, 1990, Los Angeles, California

Singer and songwriter best known for his 1958 #2 hit, "Rockin' Robin." Wrote "Little Bitty Pretty One," later a hit for Clyde McPhatter and the Jackson 5; also wrote "Over And Over," later covered by The Dave Clark Five.

Should not be confused with longtime James Brown collaborator Bobby Byrd.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bobby Day Discography

Albums

Bobby Day Rockin' With Robin (Album) Class Canada 1959 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

POP 425 Bobby Day Little Bitty Pretty One(Shellac, 10", Single, Mono) His Master's Voice POP 425 UK 1957 Sell This Version
Bobby Day Rock-In Robin / Over And Over (Single) Class Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Bobby Day Honeysuckle Baby (Single) Class Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Bobby Day The Bluebird, The Buzzard & The Oriole / Alone Too Long (Single) Class US 1958 Sell This Version
225 Bobby Day Little Turtle Dove(7") Class 225 US 1958 Sell This Version
Bobby Day Ain`t Gonna Cry No More / Love Is A One Time Affair Class US 1959 Sell This Version
Bobby Day That's All I Want / Say Yes (Single) Class, Monarch Record Mfg. Co. US 1959 Sell This Version
Bobby Day Mr. & Mrs. Rock-'N-Roll / Gotta New Girl (Single) Class US 1959 Sell This Version
257 Bobby Day Unchained Melody/Three Young Rebs From Georgia(7", Single) Class 257 US 1959 Sell This Version
Bobby Day Over And Over / Gee Whiz Top Rank International UK 1960 Sell This Version
R-130 Bobby Day Teenage Philosopher / Undecided(7", Single) Rendezvous Records R-130 US 1960 Sell This Version
263 Bobby Day My Blue Heaven / I Don't Want To(7", Single) Class 263 US 1960 Sell This Version
R-146 Bobby Day Life Can Be Beautiful(7") Rendezvous Records R-146 US 1961 Sell This Version
175 Bobby Day Slow Pokey Joe(7", Single, Promo) Rendezvous Records 175 US 1962 Sell This Version
R-167 Bobby Day Oop-I-Du-Pers Ball / Don't Worry 'Bout Me(7", Single) Rendezvous Records R-167 US 1962 Sell This Version
47-8230 Bobby Day Down On My Knees / Jole Blon (Little Darlin')(7") RCA Victor 47-8230 US 1963 Sell This Version
47-8133 Bobby Day Another Country Another World / I Know It All(7", Single) RCA Victor 47-8133 US 1963 Sell This Version
Bobby Day On The Street Where You Live / When I See My Baby Smile (Single) RCA Victor US 1964 Sell This Version
C-705 Bobby Day When I Started Dancin(7", Single, Promo) Class C-705 US 1965 Sell This Version
5036 Bobby Day Spicks And Specks / So Lonely (Since You've Been Gone)(7", Promo) Sure-Shot 5036 US 1967 Sell This Version
405 Bobby Day RockIn' Robin / So Long Baby(7", Single, RE) Hi-Oldies Records 405 US 1976 Sell This Version
CR 185 Duane Eddy, Bobby Day, Chubby Checker Duane Eddy, Bobby Day, Chubby Checker - Rebel Rouser / Rock'n Robin / Pony Time(7", EP) Blast From The Past CR 185 UK 1979 Sell This Version
CR 181 Gary U.S. Bonds / Paul Jones / Bobby Day Gary U.S. Bonds / Paul Jones / Bobby Day - New Orleans / High Time / Little Bitty Pretty One(7", Single) Blast From The Past CR 181 UK 1979 Sell This Version
4016, PV 15939 Bobby Day / Marvin & Johnny Bobby Day / Marvin & Johnny - Rockin' Robin / Cherry Pie(7", Single) Eric Records, Eric Records 4016, PV 15939 US 1981 Sell This Version