Milt Raskin

Milt Raskin

Real Name:
Milton William Raskin.
Profile:
Milt Raskin (born January 27, 1916, Boston, Massachusetts, USA - died October 16, 1977, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American jazz pianist, conductor and arranger. He played in many big bands including: Gene Krupa (1938-'39 & 1941-'42), Teddy Powell (1939-'40), Alvino Rey (1940), Tommy Dorsey (1942-'44), Artie Shaw, Billie Holiday (1946), Woody Herman, Wingy Manone (1947), Sarah Vaughan (1951), Georgie Auld (1952), B.B. King (1959), Stan Kenton (1963 & 1965) and others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a330694]

Artist

Milt Raskin Discography Tracks

Albums

Milt Raskin Kapu (Forbidden) (Album) Crown Records (2) US 1959 Sell This Version
Exotic Sounds Of Milt Raskin* Exotic Percussion (Album) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) US 1960 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EP 10117 George Gershwin, Jerome Kern, Milt Raskin, Richard Rodgers George Gershwin, Jerome Kern, Milt Raskin, Richard Rodgers - Combo(7", Single) Combo Record EP 10117 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit