Buddy Cole

Real Name:
Edwin LeMar Cole
Profile:
Buddy Cole was a jazz pianist and orchestra leader.

Born : December 15, 1916 in Irving, Illinois.
Died : November 05, 1964 in Hollywood, California.

He played behind a number of pop singers, including Rosemary Clooney, Jill Corey, and Four Lads, who recorded for Columbia Records.

Cole recorded for Capitol Records as both Buddy Cole and Eddie LeMar and His Orchestra.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BD 24 Buddy Cole - Piano Cocktails Featuring Buddy Cole With Rhythm Accompaniment album art Buddy Cole Piano Cocktails Featuring Buddy Cole With Rhythm Accompaniment (Album) Capitol Records BD 24 US 1946 Sell This Version
Album BD-54 Buddy Cole - Moonlight Moods (Buddy Cole At The Console) album art Buddy Cole Moonlight Moods (Buddy Cole At The Console)(4xShellac, 10", Album) Capitol Records Album BD-54 US 1947 Sell This Version
BD-63 Buddy Cole - Keys to Romance album art Buddy Cole Keys to Romance(4xShellac, 10", Album) Capitol Records BD-63 US 1948 Sell This Version
CCF 9002 Buddy Cole - The Organ Plays At Christmas -  Buddy Cole At The Organ album art Buddy Cole The Organ Plays At Christmas - Buddy Cole At The Organ(Box + 3x7", Album) Capitol Records CCF 9002 US 1949 Sell This Version
H-206 Buddy Cole - Moonlight Moods album art Buddy Cole Moonlight Moods(10", Album) Capitol Records H-206 US 1950 Sell This Version
BBR 8073 Buddy Cole - At The London Palladium album art Rosemary Clooney accompanied by The Skyrockets Orchestra At the piano: Buddy Cole Rosemary Clooney accompanied by The Skyrockets Orchestra At the piano: Buddy Cole - At The London Palladium(10") Philips BBR 8073 UK 1955 Sell This Version
CL 874 Buddy Cole - Organ Moods In Hi-Fi album art Buddy Cole Organ Moods In Hi-Fi (Album) Columbia CL 874 US 1956 Sell This Version
CL 1003 Buddy Cole - Pipes, Pedals And Fidelity album art Buddy Cole Pipes, Pedals And Fidelity (Album) Columbia CL 1003 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
L1604 Buddy Cole - Sweet And Lovely album art Buddy Cole And The Mellowaires* Buddy Cole And The Mellowaires* - Sweet And Lovely(LP, Album) Tops Records L1604 US 1957 Sell This Version
W 1226 Buddy Cole - Buddy Cole Plays Cole Porter album art Buddy Cole Buddy Cole Plays Cole Porter (Album) Warner Bros. Records W 1226 US 1958 Sell This Version
W 1211, 1211 Buddy Cole - Have Organ, Will Swing album art Buddy Cole Have Organ, Will Swing (Album) Warner Bros. Records W 1211, 1211 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
HL 7398 Buddy Cole - Pipes And Chimes Of Christmas album art Buddy Cole Pipes And Chimes Of Christmas (Album) Columbia HL 7398 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
WS 1310 Buddy Cole - Powerhouse! album art Swingin' Buddy Cole At The Hammond Organ, The* Powerhouse! (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records WS 1310 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
WS 1265 Buddy Cole - Sleepy Time Gal album art Buddy Cole Sleepy Time Gal (Album) Warner Bros. Records WS 1265 US 1959 Sell This Version
WS 1252 Buddy Cole - Hot And Cole album art Buddy Cole Hot And Cole (Album) Warner Bros. Records WS 1252 US 1959 Sell This Version
W 1252 Buddy Cole - Hot And Cole album art Buddy Cole Hot And Cole(LP, Album, Mono) Warner Bros. Records W 1252 US 1959 Sell This Version
LPW. 1513 Buddy Cole - Swing Fever album art Buddy Cole Swing Fever (Album) Warner Bros. Records LPW. 1513 France 1960 Sell This Version
W 1384 Buddy Cole - Backgrounds To Love album art Buddy Cole Backgrounds To Love (Album) Warner Bros. Records W 1384 US 1960 Sell This Version
W/WS 1397 Buddy Cole - Love Between Goodbyes 1941-1945 album art Buddy Cole Love Between Goodbyes 1941-1945(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records W/WS 1397 US 1960 Sell This Version
WSTC 1442 Buddy Cole - Ingenuity In Sound album art Buddy Cole Ingenuity In Sound (Album) Warner Bros. Records WSTC 1442 US 1962 Sell This Version
WS 1533 Buddy Cole - Modern Pipe Organ album art Buddy Cole Modern Pipe Organ (Album) Warner Bros. Records WS 1533 US 1963 Sell This Version
WS 1533, W 1533 8857 Buddy Cole - Modern Pipe Organ album art Buddy Cole Modern Pipe Organ(LP, Album, Mono) Warner Bros. Records, The Compo Company Ltd. WS 1533, W 1533 8857 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
W 1109 Buddy Cole - Buddy Cole And Svend Asmussen album art Buddy Cole And Svend Asmussen Buddy Cole And Svend Asmussen - Buddy Cole And Svend Asmussen(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Warner Bros. Records W 1109 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
WS 1557 Buddy Cole - Autumn Nocturne album art Buddy Cole Autumn Nocturne(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records WS 1557 US 1964 Sell This Version
AS-602 Buddy Cole - Hits From Golden Age Of The Dance Bands album art 1940 All-Stars, Buddy Cole 1940 All-Stars, Buddy Cole - Hits From Golden Age Of The Dance Bands(LP, Album, Mono) Audio Spectrum AS-602 US 1965 Sell This Version