Gary Paxton

Real Name:
Larry Wayne Stevens
Profile:
Gary S.[Sanford] Paxton (born May 18, 1939, Coffeyville, Kansas, USA – died July 16, 2016, Branson, Missouri, USA) was an American record producer, singer/songwriter, arranger, record label founder and publisher. Paxton made it very clear that his name is Gary S. Paxton, not "Gary Paxton".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

1007 Gary Paxton - The Hollywood Argyles album art The Hollywood Argyles* Featuring Gary Paxton The Hollywood Argyles* Featuring Gary Paxton - The Hollywood Argyles(LP, Album, RE) Rebel Records (20) 1007 US 1960 Sell This Version
Gary Paxton - The Astonishing, Outrageous, Amazing, Incredible, Unbelievable, Different World Of Gary S. Paxton album art Gary S. Paxton* The Astonishing, Outrageous, Amazing, Incredible, Unbelievable, Different World Of Gary S. Paxton (Album) NewPax US 1976 Sell This Version
NP33033 Gary Paxton - More From The Astonishing, Outrageous, Amazing, Incredible, Unbelievable, Gary S. Paxton album art Gary S. Paxton* More From The Astonishing, Outrageous, Amazing, Incredible, Unbelievable, Gary S. Paxton(LP, Album, Gat) Newpax NP33033 US 1977 Sell This Version
PC33033 Gary Paxton - More From The Astonishing, Outrageous, Amazing, Incredible, Unbelievable, Gary S. Paxton album art Gary Paxton More From The Astonishing, Outrageous, Amazing, Incredible, Unbelievable, Gary S. Paxton(Cass, Album) Newpax PC33033 US 1977 Sell This Version
R-2406 Gary Paxton - Terminally Weird/But Godly Right album art Gary S. Paxton* Terminally Weird/But Godly Right(LP) Pax Musical Reproductions R-2406 US 1978 Sell This Version
PMR-LP-122980 Gary Paxton - Take Your Turf For Jesus album art Gary Paxton Take Your Turf For Jesus(LP, Album) Pax Musical Reproductions PMR-LP-122980 US 1981 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Gary Paxton - Bug-Eye album art Hollywood Argyles, Gary (Flip) Paxton* Hollywood Argyles, Gary (Flip) Paxton* - Bug-Eye (Single) Lute Records US 1960 Sell This Version
1228X Gary Paxton - Bug-Eye album art Hollywood Argyles, Gary (Flip) Paxton* Hollywood Argyles, Gary (Flip) Paxton* - Bug-Eye(7", Single) Quality 1228X Canada 1960 Sell This Version
L-5801 Gary Paxton - The Way I See It / You're Ruinin' My Gladness album art Gary Paxton The Way I See It / You're Ruinin' My Gladness(7", Single) Lute Records L-5801 US 1960 Sell This Version
Gary Paxton -  Alley Oop Was A Two-Dab Man album art Gary Paxton Alley Oop Was A Two-Dab Man (Single) Liberty US 1962 Sell This Version
Gary Paxton - Teen Age Crush album art Gary Paxton Teen Age Crush Liberty US 1962 Sell This Version
LIB 55485 Gary Paxton Stop Twistin' Baby(7", Single, Mono) Liberty LIB 55485 UK 1962 Sell This Version
45-44180-V Gary Paxton - Two Hump, Dual Bump Camel Named Robert E. Lee album art Gary Paxton & The ?'S Gary Paxton & The ?'S - Two Hump, Dual Bump Camel Named Robert E. Lee(7", Promo) Garpax Records 45-44180-V US 1963 Sell This Version
45-44172 Gary Paxton - It Had To Be You album art Gary Paxton It Had To Be You(7", Single, Promo) Garpax Records 45-44172 US 1963 Sell This Version
45-8691v Gary Paxton - Kansas City / Sweet Senorita From Santa Fe album art Gary Paxton Kansas City / Sweet Senorita From Santa Fe(7", Promo) Felsted 45-8691v US 1963 Sell This Version
45 LON XAM 5208 Gary Paxton - Cute Little Colt album art The Road Runners And Gary Paxton The Road Runners And Gary Paxton - Cute Little Colt(7", Promo) London Records 45 LON XAM 5208 US 1964 Sell This Version
5467 Gary Paxton - It's My Way album art Gary Paxton It's My Way(7", Single) Capitol Records 5467 US 1965 Sell This Version
5707 Gary Paxton - Goin' Thru The Motions album art Gary Paxton Goin' Thru The Motions(7", Single) Capitol Records 5707 US 1966 Sell This Version
Gary Paxton - Mother-In-Law album art Gary Paxton Mother-In-Law (Single) Capitol Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Gary Paxton - Skinny Dippin' album art The Sanfords Featuring Gary S. Paxton* The Sanfords Featuring Gary S. Paxton* - Skinny Dippin' (Single) King Records (3) US 1972 Sell This Version
DJH0-0081 Gary Paxton - It's Hard To Be A Rock & Roll Star When You're Bald & Fat album art The White Tornado* It's Hard To Be A Rock & Roll Star When You're Bald & Fat(7", Single, Mono, Promo) RCA DJH0-0081 US 1973 Sell This Version
74-0916 Gary Paxton - This Little Light Of Mine album art Gary S. Paxton* This Little Light Of Mine(7", Mono, Promo) RCA 74-0916 US 1973 Sell This Version
Gary Paxton - The Clone Affair album art Gary S. Paxton* & Pax & The Gary S. Paxton Singers Gary S. Paxton* & Pax & The Gary S. Paxton Singers - The Clone Affair (Single) Private Stock US 1974 Sell This Version
Gary Paxton - Too Far Gone (To Care What You Do To Me) album art Gary S. Paxton* Too Far Gone (To Care What You Do To Me) RCA, RCA US 1976 Sell This Version
NP-45006 Gary Paxton - Different World album art Gary S. Paxton* Different World(7", Single) Newpax NP-45006 US 1976 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

jlrake

jlrake

September 19, 2013
He's released plenty more albums on Newxpax, and in the contempo' Christian market generally, that aren't listed here.

Videos (16) Edit