Dorothy Hewett

Real Name:
Dorothy Coade Hewett
Profile:
Dorothy Hewett (born May 21, 1923, Perth, Western Australia, Australia – died August 25, 2002) was an Australian feminist poet, novelist and playwright.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Writing & Arrangement

BG 225044 Songs Of Our Time EP — Dorothy Hewett Gary Shearston Sweet Song For Katie Gary Shearston - Songs Of Our Time EP(7", EP) CBS BG 225044 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BP 233186, BP-233186 Australian Broadside — Dorothy Hewett Gary Shearston The Sailor Home From The Sea and 1 more… Gary Shearston - Australian Broadside (Album) CBS BP 233186, BP-233186 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ZFB 82 Harry The Hawker Is Dead — Dorothy Hewett Martyn Wyndham-Read The Sailor Home From The Sea Martyn Wyndham-Read - Harry The Hawker Is Dead(LP, Album) Argo (2) ZFB 82 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ALLP-220 Vol. 2, Down Under — Dorothy Hewett Eric Bogle Island In The River Eric Bogle - Vol. 2, Down Under(LP, Album, RE) Autogram ALLP-220 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GVR 222 A Rose From The Bush — Dorothy Hewett Martyn Wyndham-Read With Martin Carthy, John Kirkpatrick, Phil Beer Cock Of The North Martyn Wyndham-Read With Martin Carthy, John Kirkpatrick, Phil Beer - A Rose From The Bush(LP, Album) Greenwich Village GVR 222 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
514 7752 Going Home — Dorothy Hewett Various Weevils In The Flower Various - Going Home(CD, Comp) ABC Music, Phonogram 514 7752 Australia 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FECD140 Rolling Down To Old Maui — Dorothy Hewett Jolly Jack (2) Sailor Home From Sea Jolly Jack (2) - Rolling Down To Old Maui(CD, Comp, RE) Fellside Recordings FECD140 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FMCD005 Turning Fine — Dorothy Hewett The Fagans The Sailor Home From The Sea The Fagans - Turning Fine(CD, Album) Not On Label (The Fagans Self-released) FMCD005 Australia 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2XX007 Chorus Of Rebel Voices (Concert Recording) — Dorothy Hewett Various Weevils In The Flour (as Dorothy Hewitt) Various - Chorus Of Rebel Voices (Concert Recording)(CD, Comp) 2XX 2XX007 Australia 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CFCD 406 Sit Down And Sing — Dorothy Hewett Roy Bailey Weevils In The Flour and 1 more… Roy Bailey - Sit Down And Sing(CD, Album) Fuse Records (2) CFCD 406 UK 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
IS0004/2006 Time Gentlemen, Time! — Dorothy Hewett Irsk Stuvning The Sailor Home From The Sea Irsk Stuvning - Time Gentlemen, Time!(CDr, Album) Not On Label IS0004/2006 Denmark 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TECD156, MS 60 Beggars' Hill — Dorothy Hewett Beggars' Hill The Sailor Home From The Sea Beggars' Hill - Beggars' Hill(CD, Album, RE) Talking Elephant Records, Moonshine (11) TECD156, MS 60 UK 2010 Sell This Version