Bob Keene

Real Name:
Robert Verril Kuhn
Profile:
Producer - label owner - Del-Fi Records

Bob Keene was born on January 5th,1922 and raised in Los Angeles.
At the age of five he began to play clarinet. He was mastering it before he was ten years old. At the age of 14 he was guest-starring with the LA Philharmonic. His first big band break helped him to realize his boyhood dream to be a bandleader like his idol Benny Goodman.

Los Angeles jazz entrepreneur Gene Norman was looking for a bandleader to record an album of swing classics for his new label GNP. Keene put together an all-star group of the best session cats available. Studio time was booked at Radio Recorders in Hollywood.

Keene released three other great jazz albums: "Solo For Seven" / "An Afternoon Affair" / "Unforgettable - Love Songs Of The Fifties" before concentrating on other interests.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

4007 Bob Keene - Bob Keene album art Bob Keene, Bob Keene And His Orchestra* Bob Keene, Bob Keene And His Orchestra* - Bob Keene(Reel, 2tr Mono, 5" Reel) Jazztape 4007 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

62290 Bob Keene - Angel Or Devil album art Bobby Keene* Angel Or Devil Coral 62290 US 1961 Sell This Version
62260 Bob Keene - Listen Little Girl / Move Over Angels album art Bobby Keene* Listen Little Girl / Move Over Angels(7", Single) Coral 62260 US 1961 Sell This Version
PT 151 Bob Keene - Hideaway album art Bob Keene Hideaway(7", Single) President Records PT 151 UK 1967 Sell This Version