Jeremy Healy

Jeremy Healy

Real Name:
Jeremiah Healy
Profile:
English DJ and singer, born 18 January 1962 in Woolwich, South London, England, UK. Co-founded More Protein. He married Patsy Kensit in 2009 but in 2010 they split up.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jeremy Healy Discography

Singles & EPs

none Jeremy Healy Stab In The Bach(CD, Single, Ltd + CD, Ltd, Exc) Not On Label none UK 2010 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

Jeremy Healy + Brandon Block Jeremy Healy + Brandon Block - Mixmag Live! Vol. 14 - The Mad Hatters Tea Party DMC Publishing Ltd. UK 1994 Sell This Version
MMLCDH02, MMLCD012, MMLCD014, MMLCD06 Joey Beltram, E-Lustrious / Jon Of The Pleased Wimmin, LuvDup / Jeremy Healy, Brandon Block Joey Beltram, E-Lustrious / Jon Of The Pleased Wimmin, LuvDup / Jeremy Healy, Brandon Block - The History Of Mixmag Live 2(3xCD, Mixed, RE + Box, Comp) DMC Publishing Ltd., DMC Publishing Ltd., DMC Publishing Ltd., DMC Publishing Ltd. MMLCDH02, MMLCD012, MMLCD014, MMLCD06 UK 1997 Sell This Version
TOCP-4045 Jeremy Healy Style Stage 1 (Into The House)(CD, Comp, Mixed) Intercord Japan TOCP-4045 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
Jeremy Healy & Allister Whitehead Jeremy Healy & Allister Whitehead - Fantazia - British Anthems 2000 (Comp) Fantazia UK 1998 Sell This Version
DP2CD Jeremy Healy Ibiza: The Closing Party(2xCD, Mixed, Comp) Dance Pool DP2CD UK 1999 Sell This Version
MINMAG CD04 Jeremy Healy Ministry Presents Jeremy Healy's Clockwork Orange Mix(CD, Comp, Mixed) Ministry (Magazine) MINMAG CD04 UK 2000 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Jon Of The Pleased Wimmin, Jeremy Healy Jon Of The Pleased Wimmin, Jeremy Healy - Drop Dead Gorgeous (Cass, Mixtape) Not On Label ( Drop Dead Gorgeous) none UK 1995 Sell This Version
PILZ Jeremy Healey* Liquid Grooves Vol 1(CD) Liquid Grooves (2) PILZ UK Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

sinfulXeq

sinfulXeq

July 29, 2014
edited over 2 years ago
Maybe THE example of how a great superstar DJ (I'm not sayin' about his mediocre skills and cheesy "handbag" dj sets) fell into nowhere, along with Danny Rampling. At the period of 1994-1998 Healy was may be the richest DJ in the UK. Even Mixmag had the cover on the magazine in April'96 with an article "has Jeremy Healy got too big for his boots?".
He learned how to hip-hop in New York, after the quarrel with Tommy Motolla (who was his producer, and later of Mariah Carey). He also worked with legendary Giorgio Moroder.
In New York he became a friend of John Galliano and often annotated Galliano's fashion shows. In fact, fashion saved his life from total oblivion, as Dom Phillips writes in his "Superstar DJ's" book.
He knew needed people and became a resident at "Choice" parties in Subterrania club where Seal and Kylie Minogue had live performances.
He wasn't that type of frowning & concentrated dj's. He DID performances by himself. When Judge Jules awfully trumpeted in a trombone, Healy could do moonwalk just like MJ behind the decks.
Healy was almost a prototype of today's dj's who don't give a shit about music. He was a figure in dance music, people wanted to hear his sets, not a great musical performances.
After the drugs lost its value many genres and more djs lost its place on the dancefloor. After the year 2000 Healy ended the superstar career.

Videos (5) Edit