Buddy Emmons

Real Name:
Buddy Gene Emmons
Profile:
American guitarist, born January 27, 1937, in Mishawaka, Indiana. Inducted into the Steel Guitar Hall of Fame (1981). He played pedal steel guitar, lap steel guitar, guitar, dobro, bass guitar and also worked as arranger, producer, engineer and composer. While mainly a road player, Emmons recorded extensively when he wasn't traveling with other artists.
Died July 21, 2015 in Hermitage, Tennessee.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MG 20843 Buddy Emmons - Steel Guitar Jazz album art Buddie Emmons* Steel Guitar Jazz (Album) Mercury MG 20843 US 1963 Sell This Version
NLP 2026 Buddy Emmons - The Steel Guitar And Dobro Sounds Of Shot Jackson And Buddy Emmons album art Shot Jackson* And Buddy Emmons Shot Jackson* And Buddy Emmons - The Steel Guitar And Dobro Sounds Of Shot Jackson And Buddy Emmons (Album, Comp) Nashville NLP 2026 US 1965 Sell This Version
EKS-74072 Buddy Emmons - Suite Steel - The Pedal Steel Guitar Album album art Buddy Emmons and Jay Dee Maness and Red Rhodes and Sneaky Pete* and Rusty Young Buddy Emmons and Jay Dee Maness and Red Rhodes and Sneaky Pete* and Rusty Young - Suite Steel - The Pedal Steel Guitar Album (Album) Elektra EKS-74072 US 1970 Sell This Version
K-6028 Buddy Emmons - Picks The Famous Sho-Bud Guitars album art Shot Jackson* And Buddy Emmons Shot Jackson* And Buddy Emmons - Picks The Famous Sho-Bud Guitars(LP) K-ARK Records K-6028 US 1971 Sell This Version
SFL 934546 Buddy Emmons - Country Jazz album art Pee Wee Clark, Buddy Emmons Pee Wee Clark, Buddy Emmons - Country Jazz(LP, Album) Festival Records SFL 934546 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
SNTF 708 Buddy Emmons - Steel Guitar album art Buddy Emmons Steel Guitar (Album) Sonet SNTF 708 UK 1975 Sell This Version
017 Buddy Emmons - Buddy Emmons Sings Bob Wills album art Buddy Emmons Buddy Emmons Sings Bob Wills (Album) Flying Fish (2), Flying Fish (2) 017 US 1976 Sell This Version
041 Buddy Emmons - Buddies album art Buddy Spicher & Buddy Emmons Buddy Spicher & Buddy Emmons - Buddies (Album) Sonet Productions Ltd. 041 US 1977 Sell This Version
ISGC-1 Buddy Emmons - International Steel Guitar Convention - Volume 1 album art Buddy Emmons International Steel Guitar Convention - Volume 1(LP, Album) Mid-Land Records ISGC-1 US 1977 Sell This Version
ISGC-2 Buddy Emmons - International Steel Guitar Convention - Volume 2 album art Buddy Emmons International Steel Guitar Convention - Volume 2(LP, Album) Mid-Land Records ISGC-2 US 1977 Sell This Version
088 Buddy Emmons - Minors Aloud album art Buddy Emmons With Lenny Breau Buddy Emmons With Lenny Breau - Minors Aloud (Album) Stony Plain Records, Flying Fish (2) 088 US 1978 Sell This Version
EQ 782 Buddy Emmons - One For The Road album art Buddy Emmons One For The Road EQ Productions EQ 782 US 1982 Sell This Version
SOR-0003 Buddy Emmons - Swingin' From The 40's Thru The 80's album art Ray Pennington & Buddy Emmons Ray Pennington & Buddy Emmons - Swingin' From The 40's Thru The 80's(2xLP, Album) Step One Records SOR-0003 US 1984 Sell This Version
SOR-0015 Buddy Emmons - In The Mood For Swinging album art Swing Shift Band* With Buddy Emmons & Ray Pennington Swing Shift Band* With Buddy Emmons & Ray Pennington - In The Mood For Swinging(LP, Album) Step One Records SOR-0015 US 1986 Sell This Version
SOR-0024, SOR 0024 Buddy Emmons - Christmas Sounds Of The Steel Guitar album art Buddy Emmons Christmas Sounds Of The Steel Guitar (Album) Step One Records SOR-0024, SOR 0024 US 1987 Sell This Version
SOR-0039 Buddy Emmons - Swing & Other Things album art Buddy Emmons, Ray Pennington, The Swing Shift Band Buddy Emmons, Ray Pennington, The Swing Shift Band - Swing & Other Things (Album) Step One Records SOR-0039 US 1988 Sell This Version
SOR-0060 Buddy Emmons - Swingin' Our Way album art Ray Pennington & Buddy Emmons Ray Pennington & Buddy Emmons - Swingin' Our Way(CD, Album) Step One Records SOR-0060 US 1990 Sell This Version
SOR-0109 Buddy Emmons - Goin' Out Swingin' album art Ray Pennington, Buddy Emmons Ray Pennington, Buddy Emmons - Goin' Out Swingin'(CD, Album) Step One Records SOR-0109 US 1997 Sell This Version
ELP-1001 CD Buddy Emmons - Emmons Guitar Inc. album art Buddy Emmons Emmons Guitar Inc. (Album) Emmons Guitar, Inc. ELP-1001 CD US 2005 Sell This Version
none Buddy Emmons - Get In Tune With album art Buddy Emmons Get In Tune With(LP, Album, Mono) Emmons School Of Pedal Steel Guitar none US Unknown Sell This Version
BE-E9 Buddy Emmons - Learn To Play The Pedal Steel Guitar album art Buddy Emmons Learn To Play The Pedal Steel Guitar(LP, Album) Emmons School Of Pedal Steel Guitar BE-E9 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4-40796 Buddy Emmons - Cold, Rolled Steel / Flint Hill Special album art Buddie Emmons* Cold, Rolled Steel / Flint Hill Special (Single) Columbia 4-40796 US 1956 Sell This Version
4-40722-c Buddy Emmons - Silver Bell / Border Serenade album art Buddie Emmons* Silver Bell / Border Serenade(7", Single) Columbia 4-40722-c US 1957 Sell This Version
NR-212 Buddy Emmons - Time / The Other Side Of Me album art B.J. ("B.J. The D.J.") Johnson*, Buddy Emmons, The Nuggeteers B.J. ("B.J. The D.J.") Johnson*, Buddy Emmons, The Nuggeteers - Time / The Other Side Of Me(7", Single) Nugget (3) NR-212 US 1964 Sell This Version
NR-210 Buddy Emmons - The Sound of Nashville album art Lonzo & Oscar With Buddy Emmons And The Nuggeteers Lonzo & Oscar With Buddy Emmons And The Nuggeteers - The Sound of Nashville(7", Single) Nugget (3) NR-210 US 1964 Sell This Version