Real Name:
Buddy Gene Emmons
Profile:
American guitarist, born January 27, 1937, in Mishawaka, Indiana. He played pedal steel guitar, lap steel guitar, guitar, dobro, bass guitar and also worked as arranger, producer, engineer and composer. While mainly a road player, Emmons recorded extensively when he wasn't traveling with other artists.
Died July 21, 2015 in Hermitage, Tennessee.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Buddy Emmons - Buddy Emmons Sings Bob Wills album art Buddy Emmons Buddy Emmons - Buddy Emmons Sings Bob Wills (Album) Flying Fish (2) US 1976 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Glitter Grass From The Nashwood Hollyville Strings album art Dillard* / Hartford* / Dillard* Dillard* / Hartford* / Dillard* - Glitter Grass From The Nashwood Hollyville Strings (Album) Flying Fish (2) Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Minors Aloud album art Buddy Emmons With Lenny Breau Buddy Emmons With Lenny Breau - Minors Aloud (Album) Stony Plain Records, Flying Fish (2) US 1978 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Live From Austin City Limits album art Nashville Super Pickers* Nashville Super Pickers* - Live From Austin City Limits (Album) Flying Fish (2), Flying Fish (2) US 1979 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Glitter Grass From The Nashwood Hollyville Strings & Permanent Wave album art Dillard* / Hartford* / Dillard* Dillard* / Hartford* / Dillard* - Glitter Grass From The Nashwood Hollyville Strings & Permanent Wave (Comp) Flying Fish (2) US 1992 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

45-220 Buddy Emmons - Lost John / Pot Of Gold album art Casey Clark And HIs Lazy Ranch Boys Casey Clark And HIs Lazy Ranch Boys - Lost John / Pot Of Gold(7", Single) Sage And Sand Records 45-220 US 1956 Sell This Version
4-41173 Buddy Emmons - I Got A Hole In My Pocket album art "Little" Jimmy Dickens* "Little" Jimmy Dickens* - I Got A Hole In My Pocket(7", Single) Columbia 4-41173 US 1958 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - The Ernest Tubb Story album art Ernest Tubb And His Texas Troubadours Ernest Tubb And His Texas Troubadours - The Ernest Tubb Story (Comp, Album) Decca US 1959 Sell This Version
XTV 64320 Buddy Emmons - Ballantine Presents... Music To Sell Ballantine Beer By album art Various Various - Ballantine Presents... Music To Sell Ballantine Beer By(12", S/Sided) Not On Label XTV 64320 US 1960 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Ernest Tubb's Golden Favorites album art Ernest Tubb And His Texas Troubadours Ernest Tubb And His Texas Troubadours - Ernest Tubb's Golden Favorites (Comp) DECCA US 1961 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Steel Guitar Jazz album art Buddie Emmons* Buddie Emmons* - Steel Guitar Jazz (Album) Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - "Twang" A Country Song album art Duane Eddy Duane Eddy - "Twang" A Country Song (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1963 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Singing What's In Our Hearts album art George Jones And Melba Montgomery* George Jones And Melba Montgomery* - Singing What's In Our Hearts (Album) United Artists Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Blueberry Hill And Other Favorites album art Skeeter Davis Skeeter Davis - Blueberry Hill And Other Favorites (Album) RCA Camden US 1965 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Tennessee Firebird album art Gary Burton And Friends Near, Friends Far* Gary Burton And Friends Near, Friends Far* - Tennessee Firebird (Album) RCA Victor US 1967 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Country, My Way album art Nancy Sinatra Nancy Sinatra - Country, My Way (Album) Reprise Records Germany 1967 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Wheatstraw Suite album art The Dillards The Dillards - Wheatstraw Suite (Album) Elektra US 1968 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - The Sound Of A Heartache album art Johnny Bush Johnny Bush - The Sound Of A Heartache (Album) Stop Records (3) US 1968 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Who Knows Where The Time Goes album art Judy Collins Judy Collins - Who Knows Where The Time Goes (Album) Elektra US 1968 Sell This Version
DL 74935 Buddy Emmons - Tear Time album art Wilma Burgess Wilma Burgess - Tear Time(LP, Album) Decca DL 74935 US 1968 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Boot Hill album art Buck Owens' Buckaroos Cajun Steel Guitar Buck Owens' Buckaroos - Boot Hill (Album) Capitol Records US 1970 Sell This Version
SE 4717, SE-4717 Buddy Emmons - Blue album art Michael Parks (3) Michael Parks (3) - Blue(LP, Album) MGM Records, MGM Records SE 4717, SE-4717 US 1970 Sell This Version
1 J 006-91.446 M Buddy Emmons - John Phillips album art John Phillips John Phillips - John Phillips(7") Stateside 1 J 006-91.446 M Spain 1970 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - John B. Sebastian album art John B. Sebastian* Rainbows All Over Your Blues and 1 more… John B. Sebastian* - John B. Sebastian (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Longbranch/Pennywhistle album art Longbranch/Pennywhistle Longbranch/Pennywhistle - Longbranch/Pennywhistle (Album) Amos Records US 1970 Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit