Real Name:
Buddy Gene Emmons
Profile:
American guitarist, born January 27, 1937, in Mishawaka, Indiana. He played pedal steel guitar, lap steel guitar, guitar, dobro, bass guitar and also worked as arranger, producer, engineer and composer. While mainly a road player, Emmons recorded extensively when he wasn't traveling with other artists.
Died July 21, 2015 in Hermitage, Tennessee.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Buddy Emmons - Steel Guitar Jazz album art Buddie Emmons* Steel Guitar Jazz (Album) Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - The Steel Guitar & Dobro Sounds Of Shot Jackson And Buddy Emmons album art Shot Jackson* And Buddy Emmons Shot Jackson* And Buddy Emmons - The Steel Guitar & Dobro Sounds Of Shot Jackson And Buddy Emmons (Album, Comp) Nashville US 1965 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Suite Steel - The Pedal Steel Guitar Album album art Buddy Emmons and Jay Dee Maness and Red Rhodes and Sneaky Pete* and Rusty Young Buddy Emmons and Jay Dee Maness and Red Rhodes and Sneaky Pete* and Rusty Young - Suite Steel - The Pedal Steel Guitar Album (Album) Elektra US 1970 Sell This Version
K-6028 Buddy Emmons - Picks The Famous Sho-Bud Guitars album art Shot Jackson* And Buddy Emmons Shot Jackson* And Buddy Emmons - Picks The Famous Sho-Bud Guitars(LP) K-ARK Records K-6028 US 1971 Sell This Version
SFL 934546 Buddy Emmons - Country Jazz album art Pee Wee Clark, Buddy Emmons Pee Wee Clark, Buddy Emmons - Country Jazz(LP, Album) Festival Records SFL 934546 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Steel Guitar album art Buddy Emmons Steel Guitar (Album) Sonet UK 1975 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Buddy Emmons Sings Bob Wills album art Buddy Emmons Buddy Emmons Sings Bob Wills (Album) Flying Fish (2) US 1976 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Buddies album art Buddy Spicher & Buddy Emmons Buddy Spicher & Buddy Emmons - Buddies (Album) Sonet Productions Ltd. US 1977 Sell This Version
ISGC-1 Buddy Emmons - International Steel Guitar Convention - Volume 1 album art Buddy Emmons International Steel Guitar Convention - Volume 1(LP, Album) Mid-Land Records ISGC-1 US 1977 Sell This Version
ISGC-2 Buddy Emmons - International Steel Guitar Convention - Volume 2 album art Buddy Emmons International Steel Guitar Convention - Volume 2(LP, Album) Mid-Land Records ISGC-2 US 1977 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Minors Aloud album art Buddy Emmons With Lenny Breau Buddy Emmons With Lenny Breau - Minors Aloud (Album) Stony Plain Records, Flying Fish (2) US 1978 Sell This Version
EQ 782 Buddy Emmons - One For The Road album art Buddy Emmons One For The Road(LP) EQ Productions EQ 782 US 1982 Sell This Version
SOR-0003 Buddy Emmons - Swingin' From The 40's Thru The 80's album art Ray Pennington & Buddy Emmons Ray Pennington & Buddy Emmons - Swingin' From The 40's Thru The 80's(2xLP, Album) Step One Records SOR-0003 US 1984 Sell This Version
SOR-0015 Buddy Emmons - In The Mood For Swinging album art Swing Shift Band* With Buddy Emmons & Ray Pennington Swing Shift Band* With Buddy Emmons & Ray Pennington - In The Mood For Swinging(LP, Album) Step One Records SOR-0015 US 1986 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Christmas Sounds Of The Steel Guitar album art Buddy Emmons Christmas Sounds Of The Steel Guitar (Album) Step One Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Swing & Other Things album art Buddy Emmons, Ray Pennington, The Swing Shift Band Buddy Emmons, Ray Pennington, The Swing Shift Band - Swing & Other Things (Album) Step One Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons - Emmons Guitar Inc. album art Buddy Emmons Emmons Guitar Inc. (Album) Emmons Guitar, Inc. US 2005 Sell This Version
none Buddy Emmons - Get In Tune With album art Buddy Emmons Get In Tune With(LP, Album, Mono) Emmons School Of Pedal Steel Guitar none US Unknown Sell This Version
BE-E9 Buddy Emmons - Learn To Play The Pedal Steel Guitar album art Buddy Emmons Learn To Play The Pedal Steel Guitar(LP, Album) Emmons School Of Pedal Steel Guitar BE-E9 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Buddy Emmons - Cold, Rolled Steel / Flint Hill Special album art Buddie Emmons* Cold, Rolled Steel / Flint Hill Special (Single) Columbia US 1956 Sell This Version
4-40722-c Buddy Emmons - Silver Bell / Border Serenade album art Buddie Emmons* Silver Bell / Border Serenade(7", Single) Columbia 4-40722-c US 1957 Sell This Version
7-34026 Buddy Emmons - Rose City Chimes / I'm Sorry Now album art Buddy Emmons / Ernest Tubb Buddy Emmons / Ernest Tubb - Rose City Chimes / I'm Sorry Now(7", Single) Decca 7-34026 US 1961 Sell This Version
NR-212 Buddy Emmons - Time / The Other Side Of Me album art B.J. ("B.J. The D.J.") Johnson*, Buddy Emmons, The Nuggeteers B.J. ("B.J. The D.J.") Johnson*, Buddy Emmons, The Nuggeteers - Time / The Other Side Of Me(7", Single) Nugget (3) NR-212 US 1964 Sell This Version
NR-210 Buddy Emmons - The Sound of Nashville album art Lonzo & Oscar With Buddy Emmons And The Nuggeteers Lonzo & Oscar With Buddy Emmons And The Nuggeteers - The Sound of Nashville(7", Single) Nugget (3) NR-210 US 1964 Sell This Version
SOR-339 Buddy Emmons - Big Beaver album art Buddy Emmons And The Swing Shift Buddy Emmons And The Swing Shift - Big Beaver(7", Single) Step One Records SOR-339 US 1985 Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit