Buddy Emmons

Real Name:
Buddy Gene Emmons
Profile:
American guitarist, born January 27, 1937, in Mishawaka, Indiana. He played pedal steel guitar, lap steel guitar, guitar, dobro, bass guitar and also worked as arranger, producer, engineer and composer. While mainly a road player, Emmons recorded extensively when he wasn't traveling with other artists.
Died July 21, 2015 in Hermitage, Tennessee.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

SOR-345 Buddy Emmons - Steppin' Up album art Buddy Emmons And The Swing Shift Buddy Emmons And The Swing Shift - Steppin' Up(7", Single) Step One Records SOR-345 US 1985 Sell This Version
SOR-409 Buddy Emmons - Caravan album art The Swing Shift Band featuring Buddy Emmons The Swing Shift Band featuring Buddy Emmons - Caravan(7") Step One Records SOR-409 US 1989 Sell This Version
SOR 446 Buddy Emmons - You Pushed Me To The Limit album art The Swing Shift Band, Ray Pennington, Buddy Emmons The Swing Shift Band, Ray Pennington, Buddy Emmons - You Pushed Me To The Limit(CD, Single) Step One Records SOR 446 US 1992 Sell This Version
9-31076 Buddy Emmons Four Wheel Drive / Blue Wind(7") Decca 9-31076 US Unknown Sell This Version
NR-211 Buddy Emmons - Don't Come Near Me / Leaving By Request album art Delores Smiley With Buddy Emmons And The Nuggeteers Delores Smiley With Buddy Emmons And The Nuggeteers - Don't Come Near Me / Leaving By Request(7", Single) Nugget (3) NR-211 US Unknown Sell This Version
KJ-1006 Buddy Emmons - Dobro Man / Dobro Man album art Joe King (8), Harold B. "Shot" Jackson, Buddy Emmons Joe King (8), Harold B. "Shot" Jackson, Buddy Emmons - Dobro Man / Dobro Man(7", Single, Promo) King-J Records KJ-1006 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Buddy Emmons -  Steel Guitar Jazz & Four Wheel Drive album art Buddy Emmons Steel Guitar Jazz & Four Wheel Drive (Album, Comp) Steel Guitar Record Club US 1975 Sell This Version
28C-8117(J) Buddy Emmons - Buddy Emmons Live! Vol.1 & 2 album art Buddy Emmons Buddy Emmons Live! Vol.1 & 2(CD, Comp) Americana Records, Inc. 28C-8117(J) Japan 1992 Sell This Version
RE 2135-2 Buddy Emmons - Amazing Steel Guitar: The Buddy Emmons Collection album art Buddy Emmons Amazing Steel Guitar: The Buddy Emmons Collection(CD, Comp, RE) Razor & Tie RE 2135-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
CR-8T-07 Buddy Emmons - Steel Guitar And Dobro Sounds  album art Shot Jackson* & Buddy Emmons Shot Jackson* & Buddy Emmons - Steel Guitar And Dobro Sounds (8-Trk, Comp) Country Road CR-8T-07 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit