Algy Ward

Real Name:
Alasdair Mackie Ward
Profile:
English bass player/vocalist born 11 July 1959 in Croydon (South London, UK). Ward played bass for punk acts The Saints (2) and The Damned prior to founding the NWOBHM band Tank (6). In recent years Ward split with former Tank members (who formed Tank (29)). The 2013 Tank album "Breath Of The Pit" featured Ward playing all instruments, and he is also separately collaborating with Evo of Warfare (2).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Algy Ward

Vocals

Algy Ward - Filth Hounds Of Hades album art Tank (6) Tank (6) - Filth Hounds Of Hades (Album, Single) DJM Records (2) Germany 1982 Sell This Version
Algy Ward - Power Of The Hunter album art Tank (6) Tank (6) - Power Of The Hunter (Album) Kamaflage Records Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
Algy Ward - This Means War album art Tank (6) Tank (6) - This Means War (Album) Music For Nations, Music For Nations Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
Algy Ward - Honour And Blood album art Tank (6) Tank (6) - Honour And Blood (Album) Roadrunner Records UK & Europe 1984 Sell This Version
Algy Ward - Tank album art Tank (6) Tank (6) - Tank (Album) GWR Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Algy Ward - History Re-written album art Atom God* Atom God* - History Re-written (Album) Communiqué Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
JICK-89083 Algy Ward - Ready To Rumble = レディ・トゥ・ランブル album art True Brits = トゥルー・ブリッツ* What Am I Gonna Do = ホワット・アム・アイ・ゴナ・ドゥ True Brits = トゥルー・ブリッツ* - Ready To Rumble = レディ・トゥ・ランブル(CD, Album) Jimco Records JICK-89083 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
Algy Ward - Sessions Of The Damned album art The Damned The Damned - Sessions Of The Damned (Comp, Album) Strange Fruit, Dutch East India Trading, BBC Radio 1 UK 1993 Sell This Version
CDNT011 Algy Ward - The Radio One Sessions album art The Damned The Damned - The Radio One Sessions(CD, Comp) Nighttracks CDNT011 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Algy Ward - The Chaos Years: Rare & Unreleased 1977-1982 album art The Damned No Fun (Live 79) (as Algy) The Damned - The Chaos Years: Rare & Unreleased 1977-1982 (Album, Comp) Cleopatra US 1997 Sell This Version
Algy Ward - The Return Of The Filth Hounds - Live album art Tank (6) Tank (6) - The Return Of The Filth Hounds - Live (Album) Rising Sun Productions Germany 1998 Sell This Version
SBCD-1000 Algy Ward - Still At War album art Tank (6) Tank (6) - Still At War(CD, Album) Spiritual Beast SBCD-1000 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
Algy Ward - Machine Gun Etiquette album art The Damned The Damned - Machine Gun Etiquette (Album) Chiswick Records, Chiswick Records, Chiswick Records Spain 1979 Sell This Version
Algy Ward - War Of Attrition Live 1981: Expanded Edition album art Tank (6) Tank (6) - War Of Attrition Live 1981: Expanded Edition (Album) Maniacal Records US 2006 Sell This Version
Algy Ward - Breath Of The Pit album art Tank (6) Tank (6) - Breath Of The Pit (Album) Southworld Recordings UK 2013 Sell This Version
HRR441CD Algy Ward - Damned Unto Death album art Evo / Algy Evo / Algy - Damned Unto Death(CD, MiniAlbum, Ltd) High Roller Records HRR441CD Germany 2015 Sell This Version
none Algy Ward - Power Of The Hunter/Tank album art Tank (6) Tank (6) - Power Of The Hunter/Tank(CD, Album, Unofficial) GWR Records, Roadrunner Productions B.V., TRC Ltd. none Russia 2016 Sell This Version
none Algy Ward - Power Of The Hunter / Tank album art Tank (6) Tank (6) - Power Of The Hunter / Tank(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Algy Ward - Love Song album art The Damned The Damned - Love Song (Single) Chiswick Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
Algy Ward - Machine Gun Etiquette album art The Damned The Damned - Machine Gun Etiquette (Album) Chiswick Records, Chiswick Records, Chiswick Records Spain 1979 Sell This Version
MAGIC 1 Algy Ward - Millionaire album art Magic Michael With Rat Scabies & Captain Sensible Magic Michael With Rat Scabies & Captain Sensible - Millionaire(7", Single) Atomic Records (13) MAGIC 1 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Algy Ward - Power Of The Hunter album art Tank (6) Tank (6) - Power Of The Hunter (Album) Kamaflage Records Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
Algy Ward - Filth Hounds Of Hades album art Tank (6) Tank (6) - Filth Hounds Of Hades (Album, Single) DJM Records (2) Germany 1982 Sell This Version
Algy Ward - This Means War album art Tank (6) Tank (6) - This Means War (Album) Music For Nations, Music For Nations Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
Algy Ward - Honour And Blood album art Tank (6) Tank (6) - Honour And Blood (Album) Roadrunner Records UK & Europe 1984 Sell This Version