Cheryl Lynn

Real Name:
Lynda Cheryl Smith
Profile:
American soul vocalist.

Born on 11.03.1957 in Los Angeles, California.
Sister of Sharon Jack
She signed a contact with Columbia after her smashing appearance in the TV special "Gong Show". Toto were crucial to her first steps in record biz - she sang backing vocals for their hit "Georgy Porgy" and David Paich co-wrote her first hit "Got To Be Real". She released a series of nine successful albums (1978 -1995), produced by Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis, Ray Parker Jr., Barry Blue, Luther Vandross, Jesse Johnson, Teddy Riley etc. She has duetted with Luther Vandross for a cover of Marvin Gaye & Tammi Terrell's "If This World Were Mine". Other hits include "Shake It Up Tonight", "In the Night", "Star Love" and "Encore". In 2004 she recorded "Sweet Kind of Life" for the soundtrack of the animated film "Shark Tale". She has also sung backing vocals for Richard Marx, Luther Vandross, Teddy Riley and others.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

JC 35486 Cheryl Lynn - Cheryl Lynn album art Cheryl Lynn Cheryl Lynn (Album) Columbia JC 35486 US 1978 Sell This Version
JC 36145 Cheryl Lynn - In Love album art Cheryl Lynn In Love (Album) Columbia JC 36145 US 1979 Sell This Version
CBS 84897 Cheryl Lynn - In The Night album art Cheryl Lynn In The Night (Album) Columbia CBS 84897 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
FC 38057 Cheryl Lynn - Instant Love album art Cheryl Lynn Instant Love (Album) Columbia FC 38057 Canada 1982 Sell This Version
25AP 2706 Cheryl Lynn - Preppie album art Cheryl Lynn Preppie (Album) Columbia 25AP 2706 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
CBS 26497 Cheryl Lynn - It's Gonna Be Right album art Cheryl Lynn It's Gonna Be Right (Album) Columbia CBS 26497 UK 1985 Sell This Version
CP32-5383 Cheryl Lynn - Start Over album art Cheryl Lynn Start Over (Album) Manhattan Records CP32-5383 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
1-91254 Cheryl Lynn - Whatever It Takes album art Cheryl Lynn Whatever It Takes (Album) Virgin 1-91254 US 1989 Sell This Version
AVCD-11340 Cheryl Lynn - Good Time album art Cheryl Lynn Good Time (Album) Avex Trax AVCD-11340 Japan 1995 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CSR 1052 Cheryl Lynn - Got To Be Real / Give My Love To You album art Cheryl Lynn Got To Be Real / Give My Love To You (Single) CBS/Sony CSR 1052 Peru 1978 Sell This Version
CBS 6936 Cheryl Lynn - Star Love / Got To Be Real album art Cheryl Lynn Star Love / Got To Be Real CBS CBS 6936 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
CBS 7016 Cheryl Lynn - Star Love album art Cheryl Lynn Star Love (Single) Columbia CBS 7016 France 1978 Sell This Version
BA 12005 Cheryl Lynn - Got To Be Real / Star Love album art Cheryl Lynn Got To Be Real / Star Love (Single) Collectables, Columbia BA 12005 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
3-10808 Cheryl Lynn - Got To Be Real / Come In From The Rain album art Cheryl Lynn Got To Be Real / Come In From The Rain (Single) Columbia 3-10808 US 1978 Sell This Version
1-11047 Cheryl Lynn - You Saved My Day album art Cheryl Lynn You Saved My Day (Single) Columbia 1-11047 US 1978 Sell This Version
JC 140 Cheryl Lynn - Got To Be Real / Life Is A Lady album art Cheryl Lynn / Santana Cheryl Lynn / Santana - Got To Be Real / Life Is A Lady(7", Jukebox) CBS JC 140 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
43-11261 Cheryl Lynn - Keep It Hot album art Cheryl Lynn Keep It Hot (Single) Columbia 43-11261 US 1979 Sell This Version
CBS 8334 Cheryl Lynn - I've Got Faith In You album art Cheryl Lynn I've Got Faith In You Columbia CBS 8334 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
1-11234 Cheryl Lynn - Love Bomb / In Love album art Cheryl Lynn Love Bomb / In Love Columbia 1-11234 US 1979 Sell This Version
XDAP8 Cheryl Lynn - I've Got Faith In You / Jump The Gun album art Cheryl Lynn / The Three Degrees Cheryl Lynn / The Three Degrees - I've Got Faith In You / Jump The Gun(12", Promo, Smplr) CBS/Sony XDAP8 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
S CBS 8242 Cheryl Lynn - Feel It album art Cheryl Lynn Feel It (Single) CBS S CBS 8242 UK 1980 Sell This Version
XDAP 93057 Cheryl Lynn - Instant Love / The Changing Times (Disco Sampler) album art Earth, Wind & Fire / Cheryl Lynn Earth, Wind & Fire / Cheryl Lynn - Instant Love / The Changing Times (Disco Sampler)(12", Maxi, Promo, Smplr) CBS/Sony XDAP 93057 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
BS-35,028 Cheryl Lynn - En La Noche = In The Night album art Cheryl Lynn En La Noche = In The Night (Single) CBS BS-35,028 Mexico 1981 Sell This Version
18-02648 Cheryl Lynn - Show You How album art Cheryl Lynn Show You How (Single) Columbia 18-02648 US 1981 Sell This Version
11-02102 Cheryl Lynn - Shake It Up Tonight album art Cheryl Lynn Shake It Up Tonight (Single) Columbia 11-02102 US 1981 Sell This Version