Andre Matos

Real Name:
André Coelho Matos
Profile:
This page is for Andre Matos the person, for Andre Matos the group, see Andre Matos (2).

Andre Matos (born September 14, 1971 in São Paulo, Brazil - died June 08, 2019) was a Brazilian vocalist, pianist and composer. He was the vocalist for several heavy metal and power metal bands, including: Viper (16), Angra, and Shaman (2). From October 2006 onwards, Andre Matos fronted his own band Andre Matos (2). In 2018 he reunited with the original members of Shaman for a tour to celebrate their 17th anniversary.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

Andre Matos - Psychosonic! Vol. 1 album art Various I Believe Again Various - Psychosonic! Vol. 1(CD, Comp, Enh, Promo) Psycho! Italy 1998 Sell This Version
Andre Matos - Hard Rock N°17 album art Various Message Various - Hard Rock N°17(CD, Comp, Promo) Hard Rock France 1998 Sell This Version
Andre Matos - Voices Of Rock album art Various Over Your Head Various - Voices Of Rock(CD, Comp, Promo) Stereo & Video Russia 2004 Sell This Version
Andre Matos - The Metal Opera Part I & II Gold Edition album art Tobias Sammet's Avantasia Sign Of The Cross (Live In Sao Paulo / Brazil) (as André Matos) Tobias Sammet's Avantasia - The Metal Opera Part I & II Gold Edition(CD, Album + CD, Album, Enh + Comp) AFM Records Germany 2008 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Andre Matos -  En Tournée album art Angra, Vanden Plas Andre Matos Message Angra, Vanden Plas - En Tournée(CD, Promo, Smplr) CNR Music France 1996 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

utnr73mr

utnr73mr

June 14, 2019
KNEW ANDRE MATOS HAS GONE... DON'T WANNA BELIEVE THE SAD NEWS...

TOO FAST TO DIE... YOU ARE A LEGEND. FOREVER RESPECT
princessSu

princessSu

June 9, 2019
Andre Matos REST IN PEACE----------------June 08, 2019 (ANGRA FANS FROM CHINA)