Elmore James

Real Name:
Elmore Brooks
Profile:
American blues singer and guitarist, born in Holmes County, Mississippi, on January 27, 1918 and died in Chicago, Illinois, on May 24, 1963.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1992 (early influence).
Had a son who followed in his footsteps: Elmore James Jr.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

US 7716, 7716 / 716 Elmore James - The Blues In My Heart The Rhythm In My Soul album art Elmore James The Blues In My Heart The Rhythm In My Soul (Comp, Album) United/Superior, United/Superior US 7716, 7716 / 716 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
LP 7002 - SSR 7002 Elmore James - The Sky Is Crying album art Elmo James* The Sky Is Crying (Album) Sphere Sound Records, Sphere Sound Records LP 7002 - SSR 7002 US 1965 Sell This Version
LP 7008 Elmore James - I Need You album art Elmore James I Need You (Album) Sphere Sound Records, Sphere Sound Records LP 7008 US 1966 Sell This Version
CH 68 Elmore James - King Of The Slide Guitar album art Elmore James King Of The Slide Guitar (Album) Ace CH 68 UK 1983 Sell This Version
DV LP 2035 Elmore James - The Elmore James Collection - 20 Blues Great album art Elmore James The Elmore James Collection - 20 Blues Great(LP) Deja Vu DV LP 2035 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
DL-640 Elmore James - Blues Hit Big Town album art Junior Wells With Muddy Waters, Elmore James & The Aces (4) Junior Wells With Muddy Waters, Elmore James & The Aces (4) - Blues Hit Big Town (Album) Delmark Records DL-640 US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

146 Elmore James - Catfish Blues / Dust My Broom album art Elmo James*, Elmo James* Elmo James*, Elmo James* - Catfish Blues / Dust My Broom(Shellac, 10") Trumpet Records 146 US 1951 Sell This Version
MR 5000 Elmore James - I Believe / I Held My Baby Last Night album art Elmore James I Believe / I Held My Baby Last Night (Single) Meteor Records MR 5000 US 1952 Sell This Version
5003 Elmore James - Baby, What's Wrong / Sinful Women album art Elmore James Baby, What's Wrong / Sinful Women (Single) Meteor Records 5003 US 1952 Sell This Version
777 Elmore James - Country Boogie / She Just Won't Do Right album art Elmore James Country Boogie / She Just Won't Do Right Checker 777 US 1953 Sell This Version
45x1031 Elmore James - Hand In Hand  album art Elmore James Hand In Hand (7", Single) Flair Records (5) 45x1031 US 1954 Sell This Version
508 Elmore James - I Believe My Time Ain't Long / I Wish I Was A Catfish album art Elmore James I Believe My Time Ain't Long / I Wish I Was A Catfish(Shellac, 10") Ace Records (3) 508 US 1955 Sell This Version
983 Elmore James - Wild About You / Long Tall Woman album art Elmore James Wild About You / Long Tall Woman(7") Modern Records (2) 983 US 1956 Sell This Version
VJ 249 Elmore James - Coming Home / The 12 Year Old Boy album art Elmore James Coming Home / The 12 Year Old Boy(Shellac, 10", Mono) Vee Jay Records VJ 249 US 1957 Sell This Version
C-7020 Elmore James - Knocking At Your Door / Calling All Blues album art Elmore James Knocking At Your Door / Calling All Blues (Single) Chief Records (2) C-7020 US 1960 Sell This Version
1756 Elmore James - The Sun Is Shining album art Elmore James The Sun Is Shining Chess 1756 US 1960 Sell This Version
1031 Elmore James - Done Somebody Wrong / Fine Little Mama  album art Elmo James* Done Somebody Wrong / Fine Little Mama (7", Single) Fire Records (2) 1031 US 1960 Sell This Version
504 Elmore James - Shake Your Moneymaker / Look On Yonder Wall album art Elmore James Shake Your Moneymaker / Look On Yonder Wall (Single) Fire Records (2) 504 US 1962 Sell This Version
1503 Elmore James - Anna Lee / Stranger Blues album art Elmore James Anna Lee / Stranger Blues Fire Records (2) 1503 US 1962 Sell This Version
FLB 15 Elmore James - The Sky Is Crying / Standing At The Crossroads album art Elmore James The Sky Is Crying / Standing At The Crossroads Flashback Records (4) FLB 15 US 1965 Sell This Version
815 Elmore James - Cry For Me Baby / Take Me Where You Go album art Elmore James Cry For Me Baby / Take Me Where You Go (Single) USA Records (2) 815 US 1965 Sell This Version
K 433x45 Elmore James - Standing At The Crossroads / Sunnyland album art Elmore James Standing At The Crossroads / Sunnyland (Single) Kent K 433x45 US 1965 Sell This Version
SSR 708 Elmore James - Shake Your Money Maker / I Need You album art Elmore James Shake Your Money Maker / I Need You Sphere Sound Records SSR 708 US 1965 Sell This Version
2015 Elmore James - It Hurts Me Too album art Elmore James It Hurts Me Too (Single) Fire Records (2) 2015 US 1965 Sell This Version
702 Elmore James - My Bleeding Heart / One Way Out album art Elmo James* My Bleeding Heart / One Way Out Sphere Sound Records 702 US 1965 Sell This Version