Big Jay McNeely

Real Name:
Cecil James McNeely
Profile:
Born April 29, 1927 in Watts, California.
Died September 16, 2018 at the Riverside University Health System Center.

An influential tenor saxophonist, Big Jay McNeely formed a band with Sonny Criss (alto sax) and Hampton Hawes (piano) while he was still in high school in the mid-1940s. In 1948 he began recording for Savoy Records, scoring a #1 R&B hit with "Deacon's Hop" in 1949. He pioneered a raucous, honking style of playing, and his acrobatic stage antics were well known. While performing, he would often leave the stage and play from the audience or on top of the bar. In the 1950s he performed with vocal groups, then retired from the music business in the early 1960s. In 1983 he began performing again.
Brother of Bob McNeely.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Big Jay McNeely Discography Tracks

Albums

MG 15045 Big Jay McNeely - Plays A Rhythm and Blues Concert album art Big Jay Mcneeley* Plays A Rhythm and Blues Concert(10", Mono) Savoy Records MG 15045 US 1955 Sell This Version
Big Jay McNeely - Big "J" In 3D album art Big Jay McNeely Big "J" In 3D (Album) King Records (3) USA & Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Big Jay McNeely - Recorded Live At Cisco's album art Big Jay McNeely Recorded Live At Cisco's (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1963 Sell This Version
154 6691 Big Jay McNeely - Deacon Rides Again album art Big Jay McNeely Deacon Rides Again(LP, RP) Imperial (2) 154 6691 France 1983 Sell This Version
Big Jay McNeely - Swingin' album art Big Jay McNeely Swingin' (Album, Comp) BIG J Records (3) US 1984 Sell This Version
JLP-101 Big Jay McNeely - Loose On Sunset album art Big Jay McNeely Loose On Sunset(LP) BIG J Records (3) JLP-101 US 1984 Sell This Version
CH 111 Big Jay McNeely - From Harlem To Camden album art Big Jay McNeely From Harlem To Camden(LP, Album) Ace CH 111 UK 1984 Sell This Version
CH 101 Big Jay McNeely - Big Jay McNeely Meets The Penguins album art Big Jay McNeely Meets The Penguins Big Jay McNeely Meets The Penguins - Big Jay McNeely Meets The Penguins(LP) Ace CH 101 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Big Jay McNeely - Roadhouse Boogie album art Big Jay McNeely Roadhouse Boogie (Comp) Saxophonograph Sweden 1985 Sell This Version
JCD-109 Big Jay McNeely - Welcome To California! album art Big Jay McNeely & The Ronnie Mack Band Big Jay McNeely & The Ronnie Mack Band - Welcome To California!(CD, Album) BIG J Records (3) JCD-109 US 1990 Sell This Version
Big Jay McNeely - Blow The Wall Down! album art Big Jay McNeely Blow The Wall Down! (Album) Ornament Switzerland 1990 Sell This Version
848046-2 Big Jay McNeely Jay Walkin'(CD, Album) ABC Music 848046-2 Australia 1991 Sell This Version
COL-CD-5131 Big Jay McNeely - Live At Birdland 1957 album art Big Jay McNeely Live At Birdland 1957(CD, Album) Collectables COL-CD-5131 1992 Sell This Version
AMC 1018, 319.1018.241 Big Jay McNeely - Blues At Daybreak album art Big Jay McNeely & Christian Rannenberg Big Jay McNeely & Christian Rannenberg - Blues At Daybreak(CD, Album) Accoustic Music Records, Accoustic Music Records AMC 1018, 319.1018.241 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
TUF LP 0600 Big Jay McNeely - Honkin' Sax Riffs For Dj's album art Big Jay McNeely Honkin' Sax Riffs For Dj's(LP) Tuff City TUF LP 0600 US 1993 Sell This Version
319.1031.242 Big Jay McNeely - First Class Blues album art First Class Blues Band featuring Karen Carroll & Big Jay McNeely First Class Blues Band featuring Karen Carroll & Big Jay McNeely - First Class Blues(CD, Album) Acoustic Music Records 319.1031.242 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Big Jay McNeely - Tonky Honk album art Diz Watson, Big Jay McNeely Diz Watson, Big Jay McNeely - Tonky Honk (Album) Amalthea Sweden 1995 Sell This Version
CD 274, JSPCD 274 Big Jay McNeely - Just For Me album art Nappy Brown Special Guest Big Jay McNeely Nappy Brown Special Guest Big Jay McNeely - Just For Me(CD, Album, RE) JSP Records, JSP Records CD 274, JSPCD 274 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Wonderland CD 319.9016.2 Big Jay McNeely - Fool For The Ladies album art Eb Davis Special Guest: Big Jay McNeely Eb Davis Special Guest: Big Jay McNeely - Fool For The Ladies(CD, Album) Wonderland Records (4) Wonderland CD 319.9016.2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
JCD-112 Big Jay McNeely - Cherry Pie album art Big Jay McNeely & Dana Gillespie Big Jay McNeely & Dana Gillespie - Cherry Pie(CD, Album) BIG J Records (3) JCD-112 US 1997 Sell This Version
OOS 2003-2, 00S 2003 Big Jay McNeely - Deacon's Hop Since 1949 album art Big Jay McNeely & The Bad Boys (15) Big Jay McNeely & The Bad Boys (15) - Deacon's Hop Since 1949(CD, Album) Out Of Space Records, Out Of Space Records OOS 2003-2, 00S 2003 1999 Sell This Version
ATM1145 Big Jay McNeely - Central Avenue Confidential album art Big Jay McNeely Central Avenue Confidential(CD, Album) Atomic Theory ATM1145 US 1999 Sell This Version
MR 0006 Big Jay McNeely - The Clutch album art Jesse Scinto & Big Jay McNeely Jesse Scinto & Big Jay McNeely - The Clutch(CD, Album) Marquis Records (6) MR 0006 US 2003 Sell This Version
VRCD 8.08033 Big Jay McNeely - Saxy Boogie Woogie album art Axel Zwingenberger & Big Jay McNeely Axel Zwingenberger & Big Jay McNeely - Saxy Boogie Woogie(CD, Album) Vagabond Records VRCD 8.08033 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
none Big Jay McNeely - Party Time album art Big Jay McNeely Featuring Rinus Groenveld And Martijn Schok Big Jay McNeely Featuring Rinus Groenveld And Martijn Schok - Party Time(CD) Studio Paul C. Pollmann none Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version