Smiley Lewis

Smiley Lewis

Real Name:
Overton Amos Lemons
Profile:
American R&B musician, born July 5, 1913 in DeQuincy, Louisiana, USA, died October 7, 1966 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA.
Aliases:
Variations:

Smiley Lewis Discography

Albums

Ray Heindorf And The Warner Bros. Orchestra* With Smiley Lewis Ray Heindorf And The Warner Bros. Orchestra* With Smiley Lewis - Baby Doll (Album) Columbia US 1957 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis I Hear You Knocking (Album) Imperial US 1961 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

IM-5208 Smiley Lewis Down The Road / Blue Monday(Shellac, 10") Imperial IM-5208 US 1950 Sell This Version
5208 Smiley Lewis Gumbo Blues / It's So Peaceful(Shellac, 10") Imperial 5208 US 1952 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis I Love You For Sentimental Reasons / The Rocks Imperial US 1953 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis That Certain Door Imperial US 1954 Sell This Version
X5325 Smiley Lewis Jailbird / Farewell(7") Imperial X5325 US 1954 Sell This Version
45-5268 Smiley Lewis Blue Monday / Down The Road (7") Imperial 45-5268 US 1954 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis I Hear You Knocking (Single) Imperial US 1955 Sell This Version
5349 Smiley Lewis Real Gone Lover / Nobody Knows(10") Imperial 5349 US 1955 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis One Night / Ain't Gonna Do It (Single) Imperial UK 1956 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis She's Got Me Hook, Line And Sinker (Single) Imperial US 1956 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis Queen Of Hearts Imperial US 1955 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis Go On Fool Imperial US 1957 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis Bad Luck Blues / School Days Are Back Again (Single) Imperial US 1957 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis Shane, Shane, Shane / No, No Imperial US 1957 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis You Are My Sunshine / Sweeter Words (Have Never Been Told) Imperial US 1957 Sell This Version
IMP-1003 Roy Brown / Smiley Lewis Roy Brown / Smiley Lewis - Party Doll / Shame, Shame, Shame(7") Imperial IMP-1003 Japan 1957 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis Lil Liza Jane / My Love Is Gone Imperial US 1958 Sell This Version
X5676 Smiley Lewis Ain't Goin' There No More(7", Single, Promo) Imperial X5676 US 1960 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis Tell Me Who / Stormy Monday Blues Imperial US 1961 Sell This Version
4-7146 Smiley Lewis Tore Up / I'm Coming Down With The Blues(7", Single, Promo) Okeh 4-7146 US 1962 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis Real Gone Lover / One Night Of Sin (Single) Oldies 45 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis Tee-Nah-Nah/ Lowdown Imperial US Unknown Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis Someday / Down Yonder We Go Ballin' (Single) Imperial US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (28) Edit