Real Name:
Overton Amos Lemons
Profile:
American R&B musician, born July 5, 1913 in DeQuincy, Louisiana, USA, died October 7, 1966 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA.
Aliases:
Variations:

Smiley Lewis Discography Tracks

Albums

Smiley Lewis - Baby Doll album art Ray Heindorf And The Warner Bros. Orchestra* with Smiley Lewis Ray Heindorf And The Warner Bros. Orchestra* with Smiley Lewis - Baby Doll (Album) Columbia US 1956 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis - I Hear You Knocking album art Smiley Lewis I Hear You Knocking (Album) Imperial US 1961 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5208 Smiley Lewis - Gumbo Blues / It's So Peaceful album art Smiley Lewis Gumbo Blues / It's So Peaceful(Shellac, 10") Imperial 5208 US 1952 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis - I Love You For Sentimental Reasons / The Rocks album art Smiley Lewis I Love You For Sentimental Reasons / The Rocks Imperial US 1953 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis - Jailbird / Farewell album art Smiley Lewis Jailbird / Farewell (Single) Imperial US 1954 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis - Down The Road / Blue Monday album art Smiley Lewis Down The Road / Blue Monday Imperial US 1954 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis - That Certain Door album art Smiley Lewis That Certain Door Imperial US 1954 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis - Come On / Queen Of Hearts album art Smiley Lewis Come On / Queen Of Hearts Imperial US 1955 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis - I Hear You Knocking album art Smiley Lewis I Hear You Knocking (Single) Imperial US 1955 Sell This Version
5349 Smiley Lewis Real Gone Lover / Nobody Knows(10", Single, She) Imperial 5349 US 1955 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis - Someday / Down Yonder We Go Ballin' album art Smiley Lewis Someday / Down Yonder We Go Ballin' (Single) Imperial US 1956 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis - She's Got Me Hook, Line And  Sinker album art Smiley Lewis She's Got Me Hook, Line And Sinker (Single) Imperial US 1956 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis - One Night / Ain't Gonna Do It album art Smiley Lewis One Night / Ain't Gonna Do It (Single) Imperial UK 1956 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis - Go On Fool album art Smiley Lewis Go On Fool Imperial US 1957 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis - Shame, Shame, Shame / No, No album art Smiley Lewis Shame, Shame, Shame / No, No (Single) Imperial US 1957 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis - Bad Luck Blues / School Days Are Back Again album art Smiley Lewis Bad Luck Blues / School Days Are Back Again (Single) Imperial US 1957 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis - You Are My Sunshine / Sweeter Words (Have Never Been Told) album art Smiley Lewis You Are My Sunshine / Sweeter Words (Have Never Been Told) Imperial US 1957 Sell This Version
IMP-1003 Smiley Lewis - Party Doll / Shame, Shame, Shame album art Roy Brown / Smiley Lewis Roy Brown / Smiley Lewis - Party Doll / Shame, Shame, Shame(7") Imperial IMP-1003 Japan 1957 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis - Lil Liza Jane / My Love Is Gone album art Smiley Lewis Lil Liza Jane / My Love Is Gone Imperial US 1958 Sell This Version
X2007 Smiley Lewis - Baby Please album art Smiley Lewis Baby Please(7") Knight Records (7) X2007 US 1959 Sell This Version
X2011 Smiley Lewis - By The Water  /  Lost Week End album art Smiley Lewis By The Water / Lost Week End(7", Single) Knight Records (7) X2011 US 1959 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis - Oh Red ! / I Want To Be With Her album art Smiley Lewis Oh Red ! / I Want To Be With Her (Single) Imperial US 1960 Sell This Version
X5676 Smiley Lewis - Ain't Goin' There No More album art Smiley Lewis Ain't Goin' There No More(7", Single, Promo) Imperial X5676 US 1960 Sell This Version
Smiley Lewis - Tell Me Who / Stormy Monday Blues album art Smiley Lewis Tell Me Who / Stormy Monday Blues Imperial US 1961 Sell This Version
4-7146 Smiley Lewis - Tore Up / I'm Coming Down With The Blues album art Smiley Lewis Tore Up / I'm Coming Down With The Blues(7", Single, Promo) Okeh 4-7146 US 1962 Sell This Version