Ace Harris

Ace Harris

Real Name:
Asa Harris.
Profile:
American jazz pianist.
Born : April 01, 1910 in New York City, New York.
Died : June 11, 1964 in Chicago, Illinois.

Ace worked with : “Billy Steward’s Serenaders” (1932), “Bill Mear’s Sunset Royal Serenaders” (1935-’39 led in this group from 1937), Hot Lips Page (1944), “Erskine Hawkins Orchestra” (1944-’47 and 1950-’51).
Not be confused with Johnny “Ace” Harris (1928-2000), a pianist for “The Ink Spots”.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a332326]

Artist

Ace Harris Discography Tracks

Albums

Buddy Charles / Ace Harris Buddy Charles / Ace Harris - Zonky! (Album) Audio Fidelity US 1958 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

60695 Ace Harris That's How It Goes / One For My Baby(Shellac, 10", Promo) Coral 60695 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit