Edward Asner

Real Name:
Yitzhak Edward Asner
Profile:
Edward Asner, also known as Ed Asner (born November 15, 1929, Kansas City, Kansas, USA), is an American actor, voice actor and a former president of the Screen Actors Guild. He is primarily known for his role as "Lou Grant" the heavy-boozing, wisecracking news producer on the television sitcom The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1970-1977). Then, in a spin-off series named Lou Grant (1977-1982) he kicked the bottle and became a serious editor at a big city newspaper, facing overwrought ethical dilemmas every week. Asner became the only actor to win Emmy's for both Comedy and Drama playing the same character.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Edward Asner