Andy Gibson

Real Name:
Albert Andrew Gibson
Profile:
American swing/R&B Arranger, composer, trumpeter, songwriter, born November 6, 1913 in Zanesville, Ohio; died February 10, 1961 in Cincinnati, Ohio (heart attack). After the Second World War, he gradually switched from swing to R&B, and worked as a musical director for King Records (3) (1955-1960). Known for writing "I Left My Baby" and "The Hucklebuck".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

BDCD1517 Andy Gibson - The Legendary Sound Of Jazz Telecast album art Various I Left My Baby Various - The Legendary Sound Of Jazz Telecast (Comp) Bandstand BDCD1517 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
0602498313527 Andy Gibson - The James Brown Story album art James Brown Good Good Lovin' and 1 more… James Brown - The James Brown Story(2xCD, Album, Comp) Universal 0602498313527 UK & Europe 2005 Sell This Version