Johnny Griggs

Real Name:
John Talib Griggs
Profile:
American percussionist.
October 29, 1939 ~ October 25, 2018 (age 78)

John Griggs was born on October 29, 1939 in Newark, NJ. At a very young age John developed a strong love for music of various types. John accepted Al-Islam as his religion in early 1960.
Later he began playing at night clubs in Newark and New York. He was called the ‘Master of Percussions’. One night at the Apollo Theater some musician mentioned John to James Brown. James Brown told him, “I like the way you play. Go home and get your Congo drums”. He told the band we ourselves a Congo player. He toured with James Brown all over the world for 26 years.
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

CXLP-162 CTV Zapping — Johnny Griggs Various Sacrifice Various - Zapping (Comp) Konga Music CXLP-162 CTV Spain 1994 Sell This Version