Sonny Thompson

Real Name:
Alphonso Thompson
Profile:
American R&B pianist, songwriter and bandleader. Married to Lula Reed.
Born on 22 August, 1916 (or 1923) in Centreville, Mississippi - Died on 11 August, 1989 in Chicago, Illinois.

Do NOT confuse with Sylvester Thompson aka Syl Johnson. Both are related to the Federal (5) label.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

568 Sonny Thompson - Moody Blues (Play Only After Midnight) album art Sonny Thompson Moody Blues (Play Only After Midnight) (Album) King Records (3) 568 US 1958 Sell This Version
655 Sonny Thompson - Mellow Blues For The Late Hours album art Sonny Thompson Mellow Blues For The Late Hours(LP) King Records (3) 655 US 1959 Sell This Version
777 Sonny Thompson - Boy, Girl, Boy album art Freddy King* / Lula Reed / Sonny Thompson Freddy King* / Lula Reed / Sonny Thompson - Boy, Girl, Boy (Album) King Records (3) 777 US 1962 Sell This Version
33.564 Sonny Thompson - The Blues Again album art Sonny Thompson The Blues Again(LP, Album) Black And Blue 33.564 France 1984 Sell This Version
CDSOL-46049 Sonny Thompson - Swings In Paris album art Sonny Thompson Swings In Paris(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM) Solid Records (6) CDSOL-46049 Japan 2019 Sell This Version
33.051 Sonny Thompson - Swings In Paris album art Sonny Thompson Swings In Paris (Album) Black And Blue 33.051 Spain Unknown Sell This Version
NLP7505 Sonny Thompson - Swings In Paris album art Sonny Thompson Swings In Paris(LP, Album, Ltd, RE) Black And Blue NLP7505 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2503 Sonny Thompson - Vi, Tell Me Why / Sonny's Boogie album art "Red" Saunders Band* / "Sonny" Thompson* "Red" Saunders Band* / "Sonny" Thompson* - Vi, Tell Me Why / Sonny's Boogie(Shellac, 10") Sultan (3) 2503 US 1946 Sell This Version
M-126 Sonny Thompson - Long Gone album art Sonny Thompson With The Sharps And Flats* Sonny Thompson With The Sharps And Flats* - Long Gone (Single) Miracle (2) M-126 US 1948 Sell This Version
M-108 Sonny Thompson - Screamin' Boogie / Sonny's Blues album art Dick Davis And Orchestra* Featuring Sonny Thompson Dick Davis And Orchestra* Featuring Sonny Thompson - Screamin' Boogie / Sonny's Blues(Shellac, 10") Miracle (2) M-108 US 1948 Sell This Version
M-124 Sonny Thompson - Moon Is On My Side / Tears Follow My Dreams album art Sonny Thompson With Sharps And Flats / Browley Guy Sonny Thompson With Sharps And Flats / Browley Guy - Moon Is On My Side / Tears Follow My Dreams(Shellac, 10") Miracle (2) M-124 US 1948 Sell This Version
M-109 Sonny Thompson - Memphis Train / Benson Jump album art Dick Davis And Orchestra* Featuring Sonny Thompson Dick Davis And Orchestra* Featuring Sonny Thompson - Memphis Train / Benson Jump(Shellac, 10") Miracle (2) M-109 US 1948 Sell This Version
M-127 Sonny Thompson - Just Boogie / In The Rain album art Sonny Thompson And Sharps And Flats / Gladys Palmer With Sonny Thompson And Sharps And Flats Sonny Thompson And Sharps And Flats / Gladys Palmer With Sonny Thompson And Sharps And Flats - Just Boogie / In The Rain(Shellac, 10") Miracle (2) M-127 US 1948 Sell This Version
4345 Sonny Thompson - I'm Coming Back Home To Stay / Sugar Cane album art Sonny Thompson I'm Coming Back Home To Stay / Sugar Cane King Records (3) 4345 US 1950 Sell This Version
4399 Sonny Thompson - Harlem Rug Cutter / Blues For The Nightowls  album art Sonny Thompson Harlem Rug Cutter / Blues For The Nightowls King Records (3) 4399 US 1950 Sell This Version
4364 Sonny Thompson - After Sundown / Frog Legs album art Sonny Thompson After Sundown / Frog Legs King Records (3) 4364 US 1950 Sell This Version
4384 Sonny Thompson - Nightfall / Palmetto album art Sonny Thompson Nightfall / Palmetto(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 4384 US 1950 Sell This Version
45-4470 Sonny Thompson - Blue Piano / Sunshine Blues album art Sonny Thompson Blue Piano / Sunshine Blues King Records (3) 45-4470 US 1951 Sell This Version
4488 Sonny Thompson - Mellow Blues album art Sonny Thompson Mellow Blues (Single) King Records (3) 4488 US 1951 Sell This Version
4431 Sonny Thompson - Smoke Stack Blues / Uncle Sam Blues album art Sonny Thompson Smoke Stack Blues / Uncle Sam Blues King Records (3) 4431 US 1951 Sell This Version
4446 Sonny Thompson - Jumping With The Rhumba / Gone Again Blues album art Sonny Thompson Jumping With The Rhumba / Gone Again Blues(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 4446 US 1951 Sell This Version
4554 Sonny Thompson - Real, Real Fine album art Sonny Thompson Real, Real Fine (Single) King Records (3) 4554 US 1952 Sell This Version
45-4527 Sonny Thompson - I'll Drown In My Tears / Clang, Clang, Clang album art Sonny Thompson I'll Drown In My Tears / Clang, Clang, Clang King Records (3) 45-4527 US 1952 Sell This Version
4541 Sonny Thompson - Let's Call It A Day / Blues Mambo album art Sonny Thompson Let's Call It A Day / Blues Mambo(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 4541 US 1952 Sell This Version
4678 Sonny Thompson - I Hope You Love Me Too / Pastry album art Sonny Thompson I Hope You Love Me Too / Pastry King Records (3) 4678 US 1953 Sell This Version