Jeff Porcaro

Real Name:
Jeffrey Thomas Porcaro
Profile:
American drummer and percussionist

born 1 April 1954 in South Windsor, Connecticut, USA
died 5 August 1992 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

First he played in Sonny & Cher´s touring band. Later he played drums with Toto, Steve Lukather and David Paich. He also contributed drums to Michael Jackson's Thriller-Album. Son to Joe Porcaro, brother to Steve Porcaro and Mike Porcaro.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

SICP-1769 Jeff Porcaro - Session Works album art Jeff Porcaro Session Works(CD, Comp) Sony Records Int'l SICP-1769 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
SICP-20388 Jeff Porcaro - Session Works II album art Jeff Porcaro Session Works II(CD, Comp, Blu) Sony Records Int'l SICP-20388 Japan 2012 Sell This Version

Videos

SK11134 Jeff Porcaro - Master Session - Star Licks Video-Tutor album art Jeff Porcaro Master Session - Star Licks Video-Tutor(VHS, RE, PAL) Omnibus Records & Tapes SK11134 UK & Europe 1993 Sell This Version
HL00320398 Jeff Porcaro - Instructional DVD For Drums album art Jeff Porcaro Instructional DVD For Drums(DVD-V) Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation HL00320398 US 1999 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

833625XS Jeff Porcaro - Paiste (Modern Drummer April 1984) album art Jeff Porcaro With David Paich Jeff Porcaro With David Paich - Paiste (Modern Drummer April 1984)(Flexi, 6", Shape, S/Sided) Eva-Tone Soundsheets 833625XS US 1984 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

tolsmusic

tolsmusic

September 21, 2018
Comment commenter le jeu d'un batteur qui n'était jamais technique par plaisir...qui n'était que "musique", qui avait un son incroyable.... Batteur inimitable, unique, à jamais.

Videos (1) Edit