Ken Williams

Real Name:
Kenneth Waymon Williams
Profile:
US producer, songwriter, vocalist, engineer, pianist, (born on January 13, 1939 in Fernandina Beach, FL, died 17th June 2022) He moved to New York City in 1959 and began writing for a local publishing company. He created in 1968 : A-Dish-A-Tunes, LLC publishing. Often worked with J.R. Bailey and Mel Kent. Often associated with Curtis King, Vivian Cherry and Lani Groves for backing vocalist credits.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

578 Sugar Lump / The Shoe's On The Other Foot Now — Ken Williams Kenny Williams* Sugar Lump / The Shoe's On The Other Foot Now(7") Carlton 578 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4-7303 Baby If You Were Gone / Come Back — Ken Williams Ken Williams Baby If You Were Gone / Come Back (Single) Okeh 4-7303 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BS-1001 Old Fashion Christmas  — Ken Williams Kenny Williams* Old Fashion Christmas (7") Ben Mor Records BS-1001 US 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CR-7605 Sweet Music, Soft Lights And You — Ken Williams Ken Williams Sweet Music, Soft Lights And You Cream (6) CR-7605 US 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MAS 257 Kenny Williams* To Know You Is To Love You (Single) Ember Records MAS 257 New Zealand 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
F 13731 (You're) Fabulous Babe — Ken Williams Kenny Williams* (You're) Fabulous Babe (Single) Decca F 13731 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BM-1345 Once And Only Once — Ken Williams Kenny Williams* Once And Only Once(7", Single) Brut Records BM-1345 US Unknown Sell This Version

Add Review

mary040453

mary040453

August 21, 2013
I have been trying for 30 years to get the "LETS FALL IN LOVE " sweethearts of Soul Album on CD can you help me please"
IAMTHE1

IAMTHE1

January 24, 2011
Ken Williams: songwriter, publisher, record producer created incredible music.You have the WRONG PHOTOGRAPH Representing this Discography. If you go to www.adishatunes.com you'll see the correct photo, or tell me what has to be done to correct this problem. if you need a new photo, let me know where to send it. Thanks
RealMusic3

RealMusic3

January 3, 2011
Ken Williams: songwriter, publisher, record producer created incredible music. Please correct the picture for Ken Williams. The image of Ken Williams is not Ken Williams of (You're) Fabulous Babe ect. Please advise how to correct the above image,all of the credits belong to Ken Williams of A Dish A Tunes, LLC. Thank You
RealMusic3

RealMusic3

January 3, 2011
Ken Williams: songwriter, publisher, record producer created incredible music. Please correct the picture for Ken Williams. The image of Ken Williams is not Ken Williams of (You're) Fabulous Babe ect. Please advise how to correct the above image,all of the credits belong to Ken Williams of A Dish A Tunes, LLC. Thank You

Videos (15)

Edit