Tony Hester

Real Name:
Anthony Hester
Profile:
Soul producer, arranger and songwriter

Born in 07/07/1946 died in Detroit, Michigan in 08/30/1980
He got his first song recorded at the age of 14 by the The Marvelettes, "A Little Bit of Sympathy".
He wrote all the songs for the first two The Dramatics albums. He wrote as well for The Dells, Marilyn McCoo, Jeannie Reynolds, Jimmy Delphs, The Platters etc.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

45-523 Just Can't Leave You — Tony Hester Tony Hestor* Just Can't Leave You (Single) Giant Records (16) 45-523 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OSV-018 Get It Baby / Down In The Dumps — Tony Hester Stanley Mitchell / Tony Hestor* Stanley Mitchell / Tony Hestor* - Get It Baby / Down In The Dumps (Single) Outta Sight OSV-018 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OSV-016 Goin' To A Happening / Spaceland — Tony Hester Tommy Neal / Tony Hestor* Tommy Neal / Tony Hestor* - Goin' To A Happening / Spaceland(7", Single, Ltd) Outta Sight OSV-016 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HR017 Come Out Of Your Thing — Tony Hester Tony Hester Come Out Of Your Thing(7", Single) Hayley Records HR017 UK 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PIPER 004 Just Can't Leave You / Give Me Lots Of Lovin' — Tony Hester Tony Hester / Freddy Butler Tony Hester / Freddy Butler - Just Can't Leave You / Give Me Lots Of Lovin'(7", Single) Pied Piper (4) PIPER 004 UK 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HR025 Keep a hold on me / Just Can't Leave You — Tony Hester Tony Hester / The Perfections* Tony Hester / The Perfections* - Keep a hold on me / Just Can't Leave You(7") Hayley Records HR025 UK & Europe 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SWD 020 I'm Gonna Love You — Tony Hester Tony Hester I'm Gonna Love You Sonic Wax Records SWD 020 Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SWD 010 What's Happening — Tony Hester Tony Hester What's Happening Sonic Wax Records SWD 010 Unknown Sell This Version