MC Ribbz

MC Ribbz

Real Name:
Shaun Hill
MC born in 1968. He acquired his nickname whilst growing up in London. He was so thin that everyone started calling him Ribbz. After moving to Plymouth to study he started putting on acid house nights, and later worked in the Mighty Force record shop.
In Groups:

MC Ribbz Discography

Singles & EPs

Impact & Resist / Lee UHF & MC Ribbz Impact & Resist / Lee UHF & MC Ribbz - Hardcore EP4 (EP) Nukleuz UK 2005 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

none Mark EG / Clarkee* / Ribbz* / Sharkey Mark EG / Clarkee* / Ribbz* / Sharkey - Teckno Trance(4xCass, Mixed) Slammin' Vinyl none UK 1999 Sell This Version


AIDSUB003 Codec (9), Ribbz* & Digital Self Codec (9), Ribbz* & Digital Self - Cellular(File, MP3, 320) Analogue Is Dead AIDSUB003 Netherlands 2013

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review



September 17, 2015
Party Crew Do You Like That Sound..Mc Ribbz..Another Quality MC..


January 17, 2011
As far as the rave scene goes MC/Dj Ribbz is considered a legend, probably best known for his MCing on the Mark Eg & M-Zone back2back sets in the Helter Skelter main room and technodrome and being chief MC at raves such as Space, Dreamscape, Tommorows World, North Radical Technology, Slammin Vinyl, Hardcore heaven and countless other raves thoughtout the UK. He has MC'ed for most of the UK hard trance, hard house, techno, trancecore and gabba djs around, most notably Sharkey, Energy, Mark Eg, M-Zone, HMS, Chris liberator, Vortex etc. In his early days he MC'ed for non other than Paul Oakenfold at some of his warehouse acid house sets. His favourite MC phrases would have to be "Party crew in the place youve got to dance a little harder" "whistle possee blow out of control mark eg & the mzone in your house" "party crew in the place i wanna see you dancing, work a little harder". A firm favourite with the ravers and a reluctant reader of shout outs!!...who can blame him!! his style added the finishing touch to alot of sets throughout the years, he's never one to over do the talking and always tries to add to the atmosphere and support the music.
Apart from being an MC, ribbs spins techno usually in the style of Thomas Chrome, mixing minimal with some of the harder driven acid stuff. His mixing has sometimes been a bit suspect, but the tracks are spot on....Ribbzey we salute you!!