Pete La Roca

Real Name:
Peter Sims
Profile:
American jazz drummer
Born : April 07, 1938 in New York City, New York.
Died : November 19, 2012 in New York City, New York. (Cancer)

Pete played with : Sonny Rollins (1957-'59), Jackie McLean, Slide Hampton, John Coltrane, Marian McPartland, led his own group (1961-'62), Art Farmer (1964-'65), Freddie Hubbard, Mose Allison, Charles Lloyd (1966), Paul Bley, Steve Kuhn and many others.
As a leader he made three albums : "Basra" (1965), "Turkish Women at the Bath" (1967) and SwingTime (1997).
He adopted the name Pete La Roca early in his career when he played timbales in latin bands. Sims left music in the late 1960s to study and then practice law. He returned to jazz on a part-time basis in the late 1970s using his given surname 'Sims,' and preferred to be billed as "Pete 'La Roca' Sims" from that point on.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

BLP 4205, 4205 Basra — Pete La Roca Pete La Roca Basra (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note BLP 4205, 4205 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SD 782 Turkish Women At The Bath — Pete La Roca Pete La Roca Turkish Women At The Bath (Album) Douglas SD 782 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LAX-3063 Three Waves — Pete La Roca Steve Kuhn Trio featuring Steve Swallow and Pete La Roca Steve Kuhn Trio featuring Steve Swallow and Pete La Roca - Three Waves (Album) Flying Dutchman, Contact (6) LAX-3063 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
K26P 6159 Golden Moments — Pete La Roca Tony Scott (2) with Bill EvansJimmy GarrisonPete LaRoca* Tony Scott (2) with Bill EvansJimmy GarrisonPete LaRoca* - Golden Moments (Album) Muse Records K26P 6159 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MR 5266 I'll Remember — Pete La Roca Tony Scott (2), Bill Evans, Jimmy Garrison, Pete La Roca Tony Scott (2), Bill Evans, Jimmy Garrison, Pete La Roca - I'll Remember (Album) Muse Records MR 5266 US 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SJK 1148 Floater — Pete La Roca Paul Bley, Steve Swallow, Pete La Roca Paul Bley, Steve Swallow, Pete La Roca - Floater (Album) Savoy Jazz SJK 1148 US 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SJK 1175 Syndrome — Pete La Roca Paul Bley With Steve Swallow & Pete LaRoca* Paul Bley With Steve Swallow & Pete LaRoca* - Syndrome (Album) Savoy Jazz SJK 1175 US 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
7243 8 54876 2 0 SwingTime — Pete La Roca Pete (LaRoca) Sims*, SwingTime* Pete (LaRoca) Sims*, SwingTime* - SwingTime (Album) Blue Note 7243 8 54876 2 0 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MTCJ-3024 1960 — Pete La Roca Steve Kuhn, Scott LaFaro, Pete La Roca Steve Kuhn, Scott LaFaro, Pete La Roca - 1960(CD, Album) PJL MTCJ-3024 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

650123 Floater Syndrome — Pete La Roca Paul Bley, Pete LaRoca*, Steve Swallow Paul Bley, Pete LaRoca*, Steve Swallow - Floater Syndrome (Comp) Vogue, Savoy Jazz 650123 France 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FSR-CD 760 A Day In The City - Six Variations On A Theme And Circle Waltz — Pete La Roca The Don Friedman Trio* With Chuck Israels, Joe Hunt and Pete La Roca The Don Friedman Trio* With Chuck Israels, Joe Hunt and Pete La Roca - A Day In The City - Six Variations On A Theme And Circle Waltz(CD, Comp, Two) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 760 Spain 2013 Sell This Version