Pete La Roca

Real Name:
Peter Sims
Profile:
American jazz drummer
Born : April 07, 1938 in New York City, New York.
Died : November 19, 2012 in New York City, New York. (Cancer)

Pete played with : Sonny Rollins (1957-'59), Jackie McLean, Slide Hampton, John Coltrane, Marian McPartland, led his own group (1961-'62), Art Farmer (1964-'65), Freddie Hubbard, Mose Allison, Charles Lloyd (1966), Paul Bley, Steve Kuhn and many others.
As a leader he made three albums : "Basra" (1965), Bliss! (1967) and "Turkish Women at the Bath" (1967).
He adopted the name Pete La Roca early in his career when he played timbales in latin bands.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Pete La Roca Discography Tracks

Albums

Pete La Roca - Basra album art Pete La Roca Basra (Album) Blue Note US 1965 Sell This Version
Pete La Roca - Turkish Women At The Bath album art Pete La Roca Turkish Women At The Bath (Album) Douglas US 1967 Sell This Version
Pete La Roca - Three Waves album art Steve Kuhn Trio featuring Steve Swallow and Pete La Roca Steve Kuhn Trio featuring Steve Swallow and Pete La Roca - Three Waves (Album) Flying Dutchman, Contact (6) Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Pete La Roca - Golden Moments album art Tony Scott (2) with Bill EvansJimmy GarrisonPete LaRoca* Tony Scott (2) with Bill EvansJimmy GarrisonPete LaRoca* - Golden Moments (Album) Muse Records Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Pete La Roca - I'll Remember album art Tony Scott (2), Bill Evans, Jimmy Garrison, Pete La Roca Tony Scott (2), Bill Evans, Jimmy Garrison, Pete La Roca - I'll Remember (Album) Muse Records US 1984 Sell This Version
SJL 1148 Pete La Roca - Floater album art Paul Bley With Steve Swallow & Pete LaRoca* Paul Bley With Steve Swallow & Pete LaRoca* - Floater(LP, Album) Savoy Jazz SJL 1148 US 1984 Sell This Version
Pete La Roca - Syndrome album art Paul Bley With Steve Swallow & Pete LaRoca* Paul Bley With Steve Swallow & Pete LaRoca* - Syndrome (Album) Savoy Jazz US 1986 Sell This Version
Pete La Roca - SwingTime album art Pete (LaRoca) Sims*, SwingTime* Pete (LaRoca) Sims*, SwingTime* - SwingTime (Album) Blue Note Europe 1997 Sell This Version
515699X Pete La Roca - Turkish Women At The Bath album art Pete (La Roca) Sims* Turkish Women At The Bath(CD, Album, Club, RE) Jazz Heritage 515699X US 2000 Sell This Version
MTCJ-3024 Pete La Roca - 1960 album art Steve Kuhn, Scott LaFaro, Pete La Roca Steve Kuhn, Scott LaFaro, Pete La Roca - 1960(CD, Album) PJL MTCJ-3024 Japan 2005 Sell This Version

Compilations

Pete La Roca - Floater Syndrome album art Paul Bley, Pete LaRoca*, Steve Swallow Paul Bley, Pete LaRoca*, Steve Swallow - Floater Syndrome (Comp) Vogue, Savoy Jazz France 1989 Sell This Version

Videos (25) Edit