C.J. Chenier

Real Name:
Clayton Joseph Chenier
Profile:
American musician (vocals, accordion, alto saxophone), born Clayton Joseph Chenier on September 28, 1957 in Port Arthur, Texas, USA,
as the son of the great King of Zydeco, Clifton Chenier.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

828325-2 C.J. Chenier - I Ain't No Playboy album art C.J. Chenier I Ain't No Playboy (Album) London Records, Slash 828325-2 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
468041 C.J. Chenier - The Desperate Kingdom Of Love album art C.J. Chenier The Desperate Kingdom Of Love(CD, Album) World Village 468041 2006 Sell This Version
468109 C.J. Chenier - Can't Sit Down album art C.J. Chenier Can't Sit Down(CD, Album) World Village 468109 US 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-554 C.J. Chenier With Sonny Landreth And The Bayou Rhythm Band* C.J. Chenier With Sonny Landreth And The Bayou Rhythm Band* - Check Out The Zydeco(7", Single) Arhoolie Records 45-554 US 1986 Sell This Version
869 891-2 C.J. Chenier - I Ain't No Playboy album art C.J. Chenier I Ain't No Playboy(CD, Single, Promo) London Records 869 891-2 Germany 1992 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Music-Maestro

Music-Maestro

February 3, 2014
The Desperate Kingdom Of Love (CD, Album, Dig, World Village records 468041, Germany, 2006)

Videos (3) Edit