C.J. Chenier

Real Name:
Clayton Joseph Chenier
Profile:
American musician (vocals, accordion, alto saxophone), born Clayton Joseph Chenier on September 28, 1957 in Port Arthur, Texas, USA, as the son of the great King of Zydeco, Clifton Chenier.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

828325-2 I Ain't No Playboy — C.J. Chenier C.J. Chenier I Ain't No Playboy (Album) London Records, Slash 828325-2 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
468041 The Desperate Kingdom Of Love — C.J. Chenier C.J. Chenier The Desperate Kingdom Of Love(CD, Album) World Village 468041 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
468109 Can't Sit Down — C.J. Chenier C.J. Chenier Can't Sit Down(CD, Album) World Village 468109 US 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

45-554 C.J. Chenier With Sonny Landreth And The Bayou Rhythm Band* C.J. Chenier With Sonny Landreth And The Bayou Rhythm Band* - Check Out The Zydeco(7", Single) Arhoolie Records 45-554 US 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
869 891-2 I Ain't No Playboy — C.J. Chenier C.J. Chenier I Ain't No Playboy(CD, Single, Promo) London Records 869 891-2 Germany 1992 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Music-Maestro

Music-Maestro

February 3, 2014
The Desperate Kingdom Of Love (CD, Album, Dig, World Village records 468041, Germany, 2006)

Videos (4)

Edit