Real Name:
Sonia Bazanta Vides
Profile:
Colombian singer of traditional mixed indigenous Colombian and Afro-Latin music. She was born January 15, 1948 in Talaigua Nuevo, Bolivar, Colombia.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Totó La Momposina - Colombie album art Toto La Momposina Y Sus Tambores* Toto La Momposina Y Sus Tambores* - Colombie (Album) Auvidis France 1984 Sell This Version
Totó La Momposina - A Week In The Real World - Part 1 album art Various Soledad Various - A Week In The Real World - Part 1 (Album, Comp) Real World Records, Real World Records UK & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Totó La Momposina - La Candela Viva album art Totó La Momposina Y Sus Tambores Totó La Momposina Y Sus Tambores - La Candela Viva Caroline Records UK & Europe 1993 Sell This Version
(7135)002015 Totó La Momposina - La Candela Viva album art Totó La Momposina Y Sus Tambores Totó La Momposina Y Sus Tambores - La Candela Viva(12") MTM (3), Talento (7135)002015 Colombia 1993 Sell This Version
Totó La Momposina - A Week Or Two In The Real World album art Various El Pescador Various - A Week Or Two In The Real World (Comp) Real World Records, Virgin UK & Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Yard High 01 Totó La Momposina - Limited Edition EP Single album art Totó La Momposina Totó La Momposina - Limited Edition EP Single(12", EP, Whi) Yard High Yard High 01 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Totó La Momposina - Jungle 2 Jungle (Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture) album art Various Malanga and 1 more… Various - Jungle 2 Jungle (Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture) (Comp) Walt Disney Records France 1997 Sell This Version
none Totó La Momposina - Evolucion: 20 Anos De Totó La Momposina (Anthology 1983-2003) album art Totó La Momposina Totó La Momposina - Evolucion: 20 Anos De Totó La Momposina (Anthology 1983-2003)(CD, Comp, Ltd) Yard High, Real World Records none UK 2003 Sell This Version
016003-2 Totó La Momposina - La Bodega album art Toto La Momposina* Toto La Momposina* - La Bodega(CD, Album) MTM (3) 016003-2 Colombia 2008 Sell This Version
Totó La Momposina - Entren Los Que Quieran album art Calle 13 Latinoamerica Calle 13 - Entren Los Que Quieran (Album) Sony Music US 2010 Sell This Version
ITH33CD Totó La Momposina - Defected In The House - Miami '10 album art Riva Starr La Mezcla (Riva Starr Mojito Remix) Riva Starr - Defected In The House - Miami '10(2xCD, Mixed) ITH Records ITH33CD UK 2010 Sell This Version
CDRWG209 Totó La Momposina - Tambolero album art Totó La Momposina Totó La Momposina - Tambolero(CD, Album, Dig) Real World Records CDRWG209 Europe 2015 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

X 55509, 55509 Totó La Momposina - Colombia - Musique De La Côte Atlantique album art Toto La Momposina Y Sus Tambores* Toto La Momposina Y Sus Tambores* - Colombia - Musique De La Côte Atlantique(CD, RE) A.S.P.I.C., A.S.P.I.C. X 55509, 55509 France 1989 Sell This Version
HOTC099 Totó La Momposina - La Fiesta album art Max Chapman Max Chapman - La Fiesta(12") Hot Creations HOTC099 Germany 2017 Sell This Version
SOLPS005 Totó La Momposina - Rising Tides album art Aroop Roy Tembandumba (Club Mix) and 1 more… Aroop Roy - Rising Tides(12", EP) Sol Power Sound SOLPS005 US 2017 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Totó La Momposina - A Week In The Real World - Part 1 album art Various Soledad Various - A Week In The Real World - Part 1 (Album, Comp) Real World Records, Real World Records UK & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Totó La Momposina - Jungle 2 Jungle (Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture) album art Various Malanga and 1 more… Various - Jungle 2 Jungle (Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture) (Comp) Walt Disney Records France 1997 Sell This Version
Totó La Momposina - Urban Cuban album art P18 La Verdolaga (as Toto La Monposina) P18 - Urban Cuban (Album) Virgin, Vif! US 1999 Sell This Version
RWMM011 Totó La Momposina - Real World Notes E-CD #11 album art Various María De La Paz (Work In Progress) Various - Real World Notes E-CD #11(CD, Comp, Enh) Real World Records RWMM011 UK 2000 Sell This Version
016003-2 Totó La Momposina - La Bodega album art Toto La Momposina* Dueña De Los Jardines Toto La Momposina* - La Bodega(CD, Album) MTM (3) 016003-2 Colombia 2008 Sell This Version
Totó La Momposina - La Mezcla (Part 1) album art Michel Cleis Featuring Toto La Momposina* Michel Cleis Featuring Toto La Momposina* - La Mezcla (Part 1) (Maxi, Single, EP) Happy Music France 2009 Sell This Version
Totó La Momposina - Fabric 48 album art Radio Slave La Mezcla Radio Slave - Fabric 48 (Comp) Fabric (2) Europe 2009 Sell This Version
HAP 173-7 Totó La Momposina - Part.8 album art Various La Mezcla (Copyright Remix) (as Toto) Various - Part.8(12", Comp) Happy Music HAP 173-7 France 2009 Sell This Version
DT2009017 Totó La Momposina - Sensation - Wicked Wonderland album art Various La Mezcla (as Toto) Various - Sensation - Wicked Wonderland(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Dance-Tunes B.V., ID&T DT2009017 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
CON-460-CD Totó La Momposina - House De Luxe Sexy Vol.4 album art Various La Mezcla (Copyright Main Mix) (as Toto La Momposina) Various - House De Luxe Sexy Vol.4(2xCD, Comp) Contraseña Records CON-460-CD Spain 2009 Sell This Version

Videos (19) Edit