Real Name:
Sonia Bazanta Vides
Profile:
Colombian singer of traditional mixed indigenous Colombian and Afro-Latin music. She was born January 15, 1948 in Talaigua Nuevo, Bolivar, Colombia.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
LBLC 2562 Totó La Momposina - Indigo Tropical album art Various Los Sabores Del Porro Various - Indigo Tropical(CD, Comp, HDC) Label Bleu LBLC 2562 France 1988 Sell This Version
WOMCOMCD001 Totó La Momposina - Sounds Of WOMAD Volume 1 album art Various La Verdolaga Various - Sounds Of WOMAD Volume 1(CD, Comp) WOMAD Communications Ltd WOMCOMCD001 UK & Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Totó La Momposina - Realworld Mid Price Sampler album art Various El Pescador (as Toto La Momposina) Various - Realworld Mid Price Sampler (Comp) Real World Records UK 1993 Sell This Version
CD-PIR 0937 Totó La Momposina - Strictly Worldwide X4 album art Various Chi Chi Mani Various - Strictly Worldwide X4(CD, Comp) Piranha CD-PIR 0937 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
OM0001 Totó La Momposina - Olis Music Etno World Sampler I album art Various El Pescador (as Toto La Momposina) Various - Olis Music Etno World Sampler I(CD, Comp) Edizioni Olis OM0001 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
SA 3702 Totó La Momposina - Realworld Sampler album art Various El Pescador Various - Realworld Sampler(CD, Comp, Promo) Real World Records SA 3702 France 1996 Sell This Version
018027 -1 Totó La Momposina - Mordiscos album art Various Chi Chi Mani Various - Mordiscos(LP, Comp) MTM (3) 018027 -1 Colombia 1996 Sell This Version
Totó La Momposina - ¡Latino! ¡Latino! album art Various Carmelina (as Toto La Momposina) Various - ¡Latino! ¡Latino! (Comp) Putumayo World Music US 1997 Sell This Version
Totó La Momposina - Divine Divas album art Various La Sombra Negra Various - Divine Divas (Comp) Rounder Records US 1997 Sell This Version
97MMT06 Totó La Momposina - Tropiques - Desde El Trópico - Tropical Tunes - Música Dos Trópicos 06/97 album art Various Los Sabores Del Porro (as Toto La Momposina) Various - Tropiques - Desde El Trópico - Tropical Tunes - Música Dos Trópicos 06/97(CD, Comp, Promo) RFI Musique 97MMT06 France 1997 Sell This Version
97 MSP 05 Totó La Momposina - Transversales - Carte Blanche Au Monde De La Musique album art Various Mojana (as Toto La Momposina) Various - Transversales - Carte Blanche Au Monde De La Musique(CD, Comp, Ltd) RFI, Le Monde De La Musique 97 MSP 05 France 1997 Sell This Version
CP 4-1111, CP 1111/12/13/14 Totó La Momposina - Labels D'en France - Musiques Du Monde - World Music album art Various Los Sabores Del Porro (as Toto La Momposina) Various - Labels D'en France - Musiques Du Monde - World Music(4xCD, Comp, Promo) SCPP, SCPP CP 4-1111, CP 1111/12/13/14 France 1997 Sell This Version
3201842 Totó La Momposina - Ethnias Musicas Del Mundo album art Various Los Sabores Del Porro Various - Ethnias Musicas Del Mundo(CD, Comp) CNR Music 3201842 Spain 1998 Sell This Version
RCD 10437 Totó La Momposina - Men With Guns (Hombres Armados), A New Film From John Sayles / Original Soundtrack album art Various La Verdolaga and 1 more… Various - Men With Guns (Hombres Armados), A New Film From John Sayles / Original Soundtrack(CD, Comp) Rykodisc RCD 10437 US 1998 Sell This Version
8458712 Totó La Momposina - Gaia. Las Mejores Músicas Del Mundo album art Various El Pescador Various - Gaia. Las Mejores Músicas Del Mundo(2xCD, Album, Comp) Virgin 8458712 Spain 1998 Sell This Version
RWSS3 Totó La Momposina - North West South East Starbucks Celebrates Womad USA 2000 album art Various La Paloma Various - North West South East Starbucks Celebrates Womad USA 2000(CD, Comp) Real World Records RWSS3 UK 1999 Sell This Version
TCDE-EL01 Totó La Momposina - Especial Latino album art Various Pacanto (as Toto La Momposina) Various - Especial Latino(CD, Comp, Promo) Tierra El Planeta Musical TCDE-EL01 Spain 1999 Sell This Version
CDRW81 Various La Sombra Negra Various - Voices Of The Real World(CDr, Comp) Real World Records CDRW81 UK & Europe 2000 Sell This Version
7243 5 67509 2 0 Totó La Momposina - World 2000 Compiled By Charlie Gillett album art Various Los Sabores Del Porro Various - World 2000 Compiled By Charlie Gillett(2xCD, Comp) Hemisphere 7243 5 67509 2 0 UK 2000 Sell This Version
RWMM011 Totó La Momposina - Real World Notes E-CD #11 album art Various María De La Paz (Work In Progress) Various - Real World Notes E-CD #11(CD, Comp, Enh) Real World Records RWMM011 UK 2000 Sell This Version
PUTU 923-S Various Los Sabores Del Porro Various - Latinas / Mariana Montalvo(CD, Comp, Promo, Sli) Putumayo World Music PUTU 923-S US 2000 Sell This Version
PUTU 172-2, PUT172-2 Totó La Momposina - Latinas Women Of Latin America album art Various Los Sabores Del Porro Various - Latinas Women Of Latin America(CD, Comp, Dig) Putumayo World Music, Putumayo World Music PUTU 172-2, PUT172-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
none Totó La Momposina - Cancella Il Debito - Drop The Debt album art Various Cosas Pà Pensar Various - Cancella Il Debito - Drop The Debt(CD, Comp) Elleu Multimedia, Compagnia Nuove Indye, Say It Loud! none Italy 2001 Sell This Version
PUT 190-2 Totó La Momposina - Colombia album art Various Oye Manita Various - Colombia(CD, Comp) Putumayo World Music PUT 190-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
SZIG 2001/1 Totó La Momposina - Pepsi Sziget Festival - Világzenei Nagyszínpad (2001-es Programízelítő) album art Various Los Sabores Del Porro Various - Pepsi Sziget Festival - Világzenei Nagyszínpad (2001-es Programízelítő)(CD, Comp, Promo) Crossroads Records SZIG 2001/1 Hungary 2001 Sell This Version

Videos (19) Edit